Upgrade Your SEO Tools: 10 PageOptimizer Pro Alternatives

U

Here’s a straightforward guide to the best PageOptimizer Pro alternatives. We’ve picked our top three content optimization tools across three key areas: the most effective for on-page SEO analysis, the best value for beginner content marketers, and the top overall SEO tool.

Our method: how we selected the top PageOptimizer Pro alternatives:

  • Analyzed strengths and weaknesses of each tool by reviewing user feedback from industry-specific sites like G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius, supported by AI analysis.
  • Evaluated the features of various content optimization tools to understand their core functionalities and benefits.
  • Created comparison charts to help you easily compare each tool based on pricing, features, and user reviews.

Zoom in: presenting our top three PageOptimizer Pro alternatives.

SEO SoftwareIdeal If You’re Looking For…Price
FraseMost Cost Effective: Frase offers comprehensive on-page SEO analysis at a competitive price.Starts at $15/month
Surfer SEOMost Feature Rich Content Optimization: Surfer SEO provides extensive features for content optimization.Starts at $89/month
SEMRush Writing AssistantBest All Around SEO Tool: SEMRush is renowned for its comprehensive SEO capabilities.Starts at $129.95/month

Zoom out: delve deeper into the top alternatives to PageOptimizer Pro.

1. Frase

Frase helps content creators optimize their work for search engines and user intent by using AI to generate content briefs and answer-focused content. It provides tools for keyword research, content creation, and performance analysis to improve SEO strategy. Frase is known for enhancing content relevance and helping marketers efficiently target their desired audience. It’s an excellent tool for content teams looking to streamline their content planning and optimization processes.

Frase Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Solo Plan$15/month$12/month
Basic Plan$45/month$38/month
Team Plan$115/month$97/month

Frase Features

FeatureSolo
($12/mo)
Basic
($38/mo)
Team
($97/mo)
Start Free TrialAvailableAvailableAvailable
Usage
Users113 ($25/mo per extra user)
Search Queries1030Unlimited
SEO Workflow
SERP AnalysisAvailableAvailableAvailable
Outline BuilderAvailableAvailableAvailable
Content OptimizationAvailableAvailableAvailable
Plugins
WordPressAvailableAvailableAvailable
Google DocsNot AvailableNot AvailableAvailable
AI Writing
In-editor Writing AssistantAvailableAvailableAvailable
Article WizardAdd-on RequiredAdd-on RequiredAdd-on Required

Frase Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Streamlined SEO Process: Frase.io simplifies the SEO process, optimizing features for top results.Learning Curve: New users need more training to fully utilize the platform.
Automatic Content Brief Creation: Reduces content creation time by providing clear guidelines.Limited Organization Features: Users want better ways to organize documents and projects.
Intuitive Interface: User-friendly interface, suitable for all expertise levels.AI Writer Limitations: AI-generated content often requires further editing to be fully usable.
Continuous Product Development: Regular updates introduce new features, keeping the platform modern.Desire for More Integrations: Users request better integration with platforms like WordPress.
Comprehensive SEO and Content Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for content strategy and optimization.Limited SEO Features: Users seek more robust SEO tools integrated into the platform.
Affordable Pricing: Offers great value compared to competitors, making it cost-effective for businesses.Slow Interface at Times: Performance issues can disrupt the content optimization process.
Excellent Customer Support: Responsive and helpful customer support team.Desire for a Mobile Version: Users express the need for a mobile app for on-the-go access.
Examine our curated list of effective alternatives to Frase.

Frase Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectFrasePageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceIdeal for SEO specialists and content creators needing streamlined content optimization tools.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsPlans start at $15/month with discounts for annual commitments. Additional fees for extra users in the Team Plan.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchNot a core feature; focuses more on content optimization.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools like SERP analysis and an in-editor writing assistant for direct content enhancement.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisNo backlink analysis; prioritizes on-page content strategies.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisIncludes SERP analysis to review competitor content strategies but lacks detailed backlink analysis.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportResponsive support team focused on effective platform utilization.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

2. Surfer SEO

Surfer SEO is a cutting-edge SEO tool designed to help marketers optimize their content with data-driven analysis. It leverages real-time metrics on keyword usage, content structure, and competitor analysis to suggest actionable improvements. Surfer SEO’s user interface is intuitive, making it easy for users to understand and apply SEO recommendations to their content. It’s particularly effective for content creators and SEO professionals aiming to increase their pages’ search engine rankings through strategic content adjustments.

Surfer SEO Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Essential Plan$89/month$69/month
Scale Plan$129/month$99/month
Scale AI Plan$219/month$179/month
Enterprise PlanCustom PricingCustom Pricing

Surfer SEO Features

FeaturesESSENTIAL ($89)SCALE ($129)SCALE AI ($219)ENTERPRISE (Custom)
Ideal forSmall business owners and freelancersMid-sized agencies & marketing teamsAgencies looking to scale up with AILarge agencies & marketing teams
Content Editor Articles30 articles/month, $5/additional100 articles/month, $1/additional100 articles/month, $1/additionalCustom
AI Articles0 AI articles/month, $19/additional0 AI articles/month, $19/additional10 AI articles/month, $19/additionalCustom
Keyword Research100 searches/day100 searches/day100 searches/dayCustom
Audit (Add-on)$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/monthCustom
SERP Analyzer (Add-on)$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/dayCustom
Auto-Optimize102040Custom
Team Members25 (more seats on demand)5 (more seats on demand)Custom
White Label
API
Other FeaturesGoogle Docs, WordPress integrationAll from ESSENTIAL plus Jasper integrationAll from SCALE plus personalized onboardingAll from SCALE AI plus dedicated CSM, priority support

Surfer SEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Simplified Agency Use: Enhances content management across freelancers, boosting speed and efficiency.Restrictions of Credit System: Credits for Content Editor and Audit tools expire each billing period without carryover.
Integrated Solutions: Features essential integrations like WordPress and Google Drive.Pricing Concerns: High cost, especially for the AI editor, can be prohibitive for smaller businesses.
Intuitive Design: User-friendly interface with attractive dashboards for easy data analysis.Subpar Mobile Interface: Mobile experience needs improvement for better functionality.
Complete SEO Enhancement: Comprehensive SEO tools including keyword research, SERP analysis, and competitor insights.Editing Features Wishlist: Users desire more straightforward editing features without needing extra credits.
Outstanding Support: Known for prompt customer service and additional learning resources, including a certification program.Keyword Research Data Needs: More detailed data required for exhaustive SEO planning.
Content Editor and Auditing Tools: Offers instant suggestions for content enhancement and detailed material reviews.Disappointment over Removed Features: Removal of certain features, such as Grow Flow, has caused user dissatisfaction.
Engaged Community and Resources: Access to a supportive community and a writers’ marketplace enhances the content optimization environment.Login Issues: Enhanced security measures, like 2FA, have caused login difficulties for some users.
Peruse our suggestions for superior alternatives to Surfer SEO.

Surfer SEO Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectSurfer SEOPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceSuited for businesses and agencies requiring advanced SEO strategies and AI-driven content tools.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsPricing begins at $89/month, scaling to custom rates for enterprise needs. Designed for varying business sizes.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchRobust keyword research included, with up to 100 daily searches across plans, supporting comprehensive SEO efforts.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationOffers detailed content optimization guidelines, auto-optimization in higher plans, and a focus on improving content quality.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not offer backlink analysis, focusing on on-page SEO and content quality.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisFeatures in-depth SERP analyzer tools for detailed competitive insights, available as an add-on.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportExceptional support with prompt responses, additional learning resources, and an active community for user support.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

3. SEMRush Writing Assistant

SEMRush Writing Assistant provides real-time SEO recommendations to improve the quality and search engine visibility of your content. It integrates with popular text editors, offering suggestions on readability, tone, originality, and SEO optimization. SEMRush Writing Assistant is perfect for content creators who need immediate feedback to align their writing with SEO best practices. It’s a valuable tool for anyone looking to boost their content’s online performance.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Pro Plan$129.95/month$108.33/month
Guru Plan$249.95/month$208.33/month
Business Plan$499.95/month$416.66/month

SEMRush Writing Assistant Features

FeaturesPro ($108.33/mo)Guru ($208.33/mo)Business ($416.66/mo)
Projects51540
Keywords to Track (Daily Updates)5001,5005,000
Keyword, Domain, and Backlink AnalyticsYesYesYes
Historical DataNoYesYes
Content Marketing PlatformNoYesYes
Looker Studio IntegrationNoYesYes
Share of Voice MetricNoNoYes
API AccessNoNoYes
Domain & Keyword Analytics
Results Per Report10,00030,00050,000
Reports Per Day3,0005,00010,000
Keyword Metrics Updates Per Month2501,0005,000
Product Listing AdsNoNoYes
Mobile RankingsYesYesYes
Targets Per Project110Unlimited
Keyword Cannibalization ReportNoYesYes
Pages to Crawl Per Month100,000300,0001,000,000
Pages to Crawl Per Project20,00020,000100,000
JavaScript RenderingNoYesYes
SEO Ideas Units5008002,000
Pages Per OTI Campaign304050
Sharing with ‘edit’ AccessYesYesYes
Sharing with ‘read-only’ AccessYesYesYes
Scheduled PDF Reports52050
Additional Users (Cost Per User)$45/mo$80/mo$100/mo

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Competitor Blog Tracking: Enables tracking of competitors’ top blogs to enhance own site traffic.Pricing Concerns: The cost is seen as a barrier for personal use or small businesses.
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for business development and client management.Data Accuracy Issues: Some inaccuracies in search volume and ranking data noted, affecting decision-making.
User-Friendly Interface: Known for ease of use, catering to both beginners and SEO professionals.Segmented Services: Discontent with the segmentation of services into higher-priced tiers.
Keyword Clusters Update: Recent update improves content strategy and research efficiency.Learning Curve: The platform can overwhelm new users with its depth of features.
Agency Growth Kit: Aids in professional growth and business development for agency users.Lack of Local SEO Insights: Less effective in delivering insights for Local SEO strategies.
Detailed Insights: Provides deep insights into keyword analysis and content research.Limited Historical Data: Users need more extensive historical data for trend analysis.
Excellent Customer Support: Noted for responsive and effective customer support.Reporting Tool Issues: Reports of clunky reporting tools and problematic integrations.
Explore the variety of alternatives to SEMRush Writing Assistant we’ve gathered.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectSEMRush Writing AssistantPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceGeared towards SEO professionals and agencies needing comprehensive analytics and content tools.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsStarts at $108.33/month annually, with options scaling to $416.66 for advanced features and larger scale projects.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchExtensive keyword tracking and analytics, with up to 5,000 daily updates in the Business Plan, supporting in-depth SEO campaigns.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationOffers SEO writing assistance but focuses more on overall SEO analytics and keyword optimization.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisComprehensive backlink analytics available, supporting detailed backlink and domain analysis.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisRobust tools for tracking and analyzing competitors, including keyword cannibalization reports and market share metrics.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportKnown for excellent customer support with responsive service and detailed assistance.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

4. MozPro

MozPro is an all-in-one SEO toolset that provides insights into keyword rankings, link building, site audits, and page optimization. It helps users track their site’s search performance and offers actionable recommendations to improve SEO strategies. MozPro is known for its industry-standard metrics and user-friendly interface, making it accessible to both beginners and experienced marketers. It’s a reliable choice for anyone looking to enhance their SEO effectiveness.

MozPro Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Standard Plan$99/month$79/month
Medium Plan$179/month$143/month
Large Plan$299/month$239/month
Premium Plan$599/month$479/month

MozPro Features

FeatureStandard ($99/mo)Medium ($179/mo)Large ($299/mo)Premium ($599/mo)
Campaigns3102550
Keyword Rankings300 (1,200 total search results collected)1,500 (6,000 total search results collected)3,000 (12,000 total search results collected)4,500 (18,000 total search results collected)
Mobile RankingsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Pages Crawled/Week100,000 (400,000 total pages/mo.)500,000 (2 million total pages/mo.)1,250,000 (5 million total pages/mo.)2,000,000 (8 million total pages/mo.)
Performance Metrics: Tracked URLs602005001,000
Performance Metrics: On-Demand URLs/Month62050100
Speed CrawlAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
On-Demand Crawls/Month53060100
Keyword Queries/Month1505,00015,00030,000
Rows per Keyword Query10,00030,00050,000100,000
Keyword Lists53060100
Keywords per List1005007501,000
Competitive Research Queries5075100150
Backlink Queries/Month5,00020,00070,000100,000
Rows per Backlink Query10,00040,00050,00075,000
Link Tracking Lists13060100
Links per List1005007501,000
Rank Checker Queries/Day200200500800
On-Page Grader ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Scheduled ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Branded ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Report TemplatesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
User seats included1235
24/7 SupportIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded

MozPro Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective for Website Performance Tracking: Monitors website rankings effectively.Setup and Usability Challenges: Setup can be complex with some reports of slow support response.
Exceptional UI and UX: Known for superior user interface and user experience.Some Features Lack Depth: Certain features, like social media tools, are not as robust as competitors’.
Wide Range of SEO Tools: Provides comprehensive tools for SEO audits, keyword research, and optimizations.Cost Concerns: Pricing may be prohibitive for small businesses or budget-restricted users.
Educational Content and Certifications: Offers valuable learning resources and certifications.Support Responsiveness: Some users experience slow responses and issues with site crawl features.
Reliable Campaign and Keyword Tracking: Simplifies monitoring campaigns and keyword research.Integration Limitations: Lacks direct integrations with platforms like Looker Studio.
User-Friendly Interface: Ensures a seamless user experience.Steep Learning Curve: Advanced features require significant learning to fully utilize.
Good Value: Provides extensive features at a fair price, without hidden costs.Data Accuracy Issues: Some discrepancies in data, especially compared to tools like Google Ads keyword planner.
Check out our assembly of prime alternatives to MozPro.

MozPro Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectMozProPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceDesigned for SEO professionals and marketers seeking comprehensive SEO tools and website performance tracking.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsPricing starts at $79/month annually, with multiple tiers up to $479/month for advanced features.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchOffers extensive keyword tracking and research capabilities, with tools tailored for large-scale keyword monitoring.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationFocuses on overall SEO performance but less on specific content optimization features.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisKnown for strong backlink analysis tools, allowing detailed examination of link quality and growth.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisProvides comprehensive tools for competitive research, helping users understand and outpace their competitors in SEO.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportOffers 24/7 support, though some users report slow response times and usability challenges.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

5. Ahrefs

Ahrefs offers a suite of tools to analyze websites and improve their search engine rankings, including keyword research, competitor analysis, and backlink tracking. It’s widely used for SEO and content marketing strategies to increase organic search traffic. Ahrefs provides comprehensive data that helps users understand their site’s performance and discover new growth opportunities. It’s essential for digital marketers and SEO professionals focused on data-driven decisions.

Ahrefs Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Lite Plan$129/month$108/month
Standard Plan$249/month$208/month
Advanced Plan$449/month$374/month
Enterprise PlanCustom Pricing

Ahrefs Features

Features/PlanLite ($129/mo)Standard ($249/mo)Advanced ($449/mo)Enterprise (Custom)
Projects52050100+
History6 months2 years5 yearsUnlimited
Credits per User/Month5007501,000Customized
Dashboard
Site ExplorerBest links filterFull site structure, Broken backlinks, Broken links, Outgoing links, Linking authors, Calendar viewSame as Standard + additional featuresCustomized
Keywords ExplorerAI suggestions, Keyword clustersSame as LiteSame as StandardCustomized
Site AuditHTTP authenticationCustomized
Rank Tracker
Competitive Analysis
SERP Comparison
Page Inspect
Alerts
Export to Google SheetsSoonSoonSoonSoon
Portfolios✔ (New)
Content Explorer
Batch Analysis
Mention Alerts
SERP Updates
Looker Studio IntegrationCustomized
Web ExplorerCustomized
AI Content Grader✔ (New)
Pay by Invoice
Access Management
Audit Log
API
SSO
Directory Listing

Ahrefs Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Detailed Backlink Insights: Excelling in backlink analysis crucial for competitive SEO strategies.Premium Pricing: Considered costly, particularly for small businesses and individual users.
Effective Keyword Research: Praised for comprehensive capabilities in keyword discovery.Migration Issues: Some users face challenges with plan migrations and data retention.
Rich Data and Integration: Offers robust data and seamless integration with other tools.Usage Limits: Imposes limits with extra charges for excess usage, posing a potential drawback.
Extensive Keyword Database: Known for its vast database and sophisticated crawling features.Learning Curve: Initially complex for new users, despite extensive educational resources.
Intuitive Design: Features a user-friendly interface complemented by helpful learning resources.Customer Service Issues: Reports of difficulties with customer support, particularly in billing disputes.
Accurate Analytics: Provides precise analytics on website health, essential for daily monitoring.Lacks Certain Features: Missing specific content marketing and PPC tools available in other platforms.
Competitor Analysis: Offers essential tools for in-depth analysis of competitors’ market positioning.Data Consistency: Some concerns about data accuracy and the need for an improved user experience.
Investigate our comprehensive guide to alternatives to Ahrefs.

Ahrefs Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectAhrefsPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceTailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsStarts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchKnown for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationProvides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisExcelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisOffers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportProvides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

6. SE Ranking

SE Ranking offers a comprehensive suite of SEO tools that include keyword research, competitor analysis, and website audits. It tracks keyword rankings and monitors changes in search performance, providing insights that help improve your SEO strategy. SE Ranking’s tools are designed for both beginners and seasoned marketers, making it a versatile option for businesses of all sizes. It’s a great all-in-one solution for ongoing search engine optimization.

SE Ranking Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Essential Plan$55/month$44/month
Pro Plan$109/month$87.20/month
Business Plan$239/month$191.20/month

SE Ranking Features

FeatureEssential
($55/mo)
Pro
($109/mo)
Business
($239/mo)
Projects10UnlimitedUnlimited
Manager Seats135
Additional Manager Seats+$20 per seat+$20 per seat+$20 per seat
Competitors per Project51020
Rank Tracker – Keywords7502,0005,000
Rank Tracker – Check FrequencyDailyDailyDaily
Search Engines (Targets)100100100
Visibility Rating, SERP Competitors, Share of VoiceIncludedIncludedIncluded
Website Audit – Pages per Account100,000250,000700,000
Website Audit – Pages per Project15,00040,00080,000
Page Changes Monitor100250
On-Page Checker and SERP Analyzer20 pages/month30 pages/month100 pages/month
Keywords for SERP Analysis per Month201001,000
Backlink Checker and Monitor17,500 backlinks monitored30,000 backlinks monitored90,000 backlinks monitored
Domains for Backlink Analysis per Day50100300
Backlink Gap Analyzer – Backlinks per Report10,00030,000100,000
Competitive and Keyword Research – Reports per Day1005,00010,000
Rows per Export1,00050,000100,000
Paid and Organic Keywords ResearchIncludedIncludedIncluded
Historical Data on Keywords/Domains3 previous monthsAny available month
Lists in Keyword Manager per Account60UnlimitedUnlimited
Keywords in Keyword Manager per Account30,00050,000120,000
SEO Reporting – Scheduled Reports52050
SEO Reporting – Report TemplatesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Content Editor15 articles/mo30 articles/mo120 articles/mo
AI Writer25,000 AI Words50,000 AI Words250,000 AI Words
Plagiarism Checker3 checks5 checks10 checks
SupportPriority supportPriority supportPriority support, Account manager, Team training (4h-8h), Onboarding call

SE Ranking Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Provides extensive tools for SEO performance monitoring and auditing.Slow Support: Online chat support has slowed down since the introduction of an AI bot.
Intuitive Design: User-friendly interface makes it easy for both new and experienced users.Limited Features: Some users find the keyword research and social media tracking capabilities less comprehensive than competitors.
Affordable Pricing: Offers good value, especially for small businesses and startups.Search Trends: Users miss the ability to view search volume trends for keywords.
Easy Integration: Seamlessly integrates with platforms like Google Search Console and Looker Studio.Complex Reporting: Some reports are complicated and could be more user-friendly.
No Credit Card Required for Trial: Allows new users to try features without financial commitment.Incomplete Data: Occasionally, some data points are missing, requiring users to seek information elsewhere.
Local SEO Features: Effective for managing local SEO efforts, including listings and evaluations on various platforms.Feature Removals: Users are dissatisfied with the removal of certain useful features.
Regular Updates: Continuously improves and adds new features based on user feedback.General Loading Speed: Some users report slow loading times across the platform.
Here’s our guide to the finest SE Ranking alternatives.

SE Ranking Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectSE RankingPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceAimed at SEO professionals, agencies, and businesses needing a comprehensive suite of SEO tools for performance monitoring and site auditing.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsOffers a range of plans starting at $44/month annually, providing flexibility and affordability for various business sizes.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchOffers extensive keyword research tools, tracking, and analysis, suitable for detailed SEO campaigns.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationIncludes tools for on-page optimization and content editing.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisProvides comprehensive backlink monitoring and analysis, essential for understanding and improving link profiles.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisIncludes competitor tracking and analysis tools, helping users benchmark and strategize against competitors.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportOffers priority support with additional benefits like account management and team training in higher plans.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

7. Serpstat

Serpstat is a comprehensive SEO platform that offers tools for keyword research, competitor analysis, backlink analysis, and site audits. It helps businesses optimize their SEO strategies, monitor their rankings, and gain insights into their competitors’ tactics. Serpstat is known for its versatile functionalities that cater to SEO professionals and marketers aiming to enhance their online visibility. It’s ideal for those seeking an all-in-one SEO solution that provides detailed analytics and reporting.

Serpstat Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Individual Plan$59/month$50/month
Team Plan$119/month$100/month
Agency Plan$479/month$410/month

Serpstat Features

Feature/PlanIndividual
($59/mo)
Team
($119/mo)
Agency
($479/mo)
Keywords Tracking1005005,000
Keywords Updates per Month2,00010,000100,000
Search Queries per Month2,00010,00010,000
Monthly API Calls50,000250,0002,500,000
Competitor Tracking0200,0002,000,000
Reports per Month525250
Alerts per Month050500
Backlinks Analysis per Month10,00050,000500,000
Backlinks Reports per Month30,000150,0001,500,000
Pages Crawled per Month5,00025,000Unlimited
Users Included210100
Custom Reports AvailabilityUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
API AccessUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Google Data Studio IntegrationUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Additional Local SEO$20/location$20/locationFree trial
Support LevelStandardPriorityPriority
Maximum Concurrent Users1330
Response Time16 hoursPriorityPriority

Serpstat Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Cost-effective SEO Tool: Offers competitive solutions similar to Ahrefs, SEMrush, or MOZ at a more affordable price.Limited Advanced Features: Needs more comprehensive features like gap analysis and competing domains.
Keyword Ranking Tracker: Highly praised for its effective keyword ranking tracking capabilities.User Interface: Some users feel the graphical user interface could be improved for better usability.
Comprehensive Toolset: Includes features like website analysis, keyword rank tracking, backlink analysis, and competitor research.Price: While cost-effective, some users find the pricing plans a bit high.
Large Database: Provides a very large database of data, beneficial for extensive SEO research.Technical Report Usability: Technical reports can be complex and less user-friendly for some users.
Innovative Features: Offers unique features like AI Content Tools and keyword clustering not found in other SEO software.Overwhelming for Beginners: The abundance of tools can be daunting for new users to navigate and utilize effectively.
Speedy Support: Noted for quick and efficient customer support service.Report Loading Times: Sometimes reports take long to load, up to 10 seconds.
Versatile SEO Solutions: Effective for both organic traffic growth and detailed technical audits of websites.Popularity: Despite its capabilities, it’s less known compared to major competitors like Ahrefs and SEMrush.
Take a look at our selection of prime Serpstat alternatives.

Serpstat Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectSerpstatPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceSEO professionals, marketing teams, and agencies requiring a broad range of SEO tools, including keyword tracking and competitor analysis.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $50/month annually, which is accessible for individuals and scales up for teams and agencies with more advanced needs.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchProvides extensive keyword research tools, updates, and tracking capabilities, suitable for comprehensive SEO campaigns.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools for content grading and optimization but with a stronger focus on overall SEO enhancements.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisIncludes detailed backlink analysis and reporting, crucial for SEO strategies and link-building efforts.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisProvides competitor tracking and detailed reports, helping users understand their SEO landscape and competitor strategies.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportKnown for quick and efficient support, especially responsive for agency and higher-tier plan users.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

8. Similarweb

Similarweb provides insights into website traffic, user engagement, and overall performance, making it an excellent tool for digital strategy and market research. It allows users to analyze website traffic sources, understand competitor strategies, and identify growth opportunities. Similarweb is valued for its precision and extensive database, helping businesses benchmark against competitors and optimize their digital presence. It’s perfect for marketers and analysts focused on strategic planning and competitive analysis.

Similarweb Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Starter Plan$149/month$125/month
Professional Plan$399/month$333/month
Team PlanCustom PricingCustom Pricing
Enterprise PlanCustom PricingCustom Pricing

Similarweb Features

Features/PlanStarter
($149/mo)
Professional
($399/mo)
Team
(Custom)
Enterprise
(Custom)
Website Access✔️✔️✔️✔️
Keyword Limits1,0005,00050,000150,000
App Availability✔️✔️
Industry Analysis✔️✔️
Company Analysis✔️
Custom Industry Limits131050
Website Segment Limits350
Automatic Competitive Trackers310UnlimitedUnlimited
Top Websites (Category Leaders)30050010,000Unlimited
Popular Pages Access✔️✔️
Folders Management✔️✔️
Subdomains Analysis✔️✔️
Website Technologies Analysis✔️✔️
All Keyword Features (Paid, Organic, Phrases, etc.)✔️✔️✔️✔️
Traffic & Engagement Analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Geography Analysis✔️✔️✔️
Demographics Analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Audience Interests Analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Search Interests Access✔️✔️
Overlap Across Sites Analysis✔️✔️
Audience Loyalty Analysis✔️✔️
On-site Search Data✔️
New vs Returning Visitors Analysis✔️✔️
Channel Origin Analysis✔️✔️
Incoming/Outgoing Traffic Analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Conversion Analysis✔️✔️
Outgoing Display Traffic Analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Display and Video Creatives Limits5001,000UnlimitedUnlimited
Users115*10*
Dashboards✔️✔️✔️✔️
Enhanced Sharing Capabilities✔️✔️
API Access✔️✔️
Single Sign-On (SSO)✔️
Two-Factor Authentication✔️
Full Service Onboarding✔️✔️
Dedicated Team Support✔️
Priority Product Support✔️✔️

Similarweb Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Accurate Traffic Analysis: Provides highly accurate and helpful insights into website traffic and user behavior.Chrome Extension Limitations: Requires leaving the Chrome extension to access full information.
Competitor Analysis Tool: Offers detailed insights into competitors’ online strategies and traffic sources.Inaccuracies in Data: Some data may be inaccurate, necessitating crosschecks for verification.
Easy to Use: User-friendly interface makes it simple to obtain results with just one click.Limited Weekly Credits: Some users find the weekly credit limit restrictive.
Extensive Market Insights: Allows detailed comparison of websites and comprehensive market analysis.High Cost: Can be expensive, particularly for small businesses or startups.
Helpful Customer Support: Known for excellent customer service, including effective training and quick responses.Limited Display Analysis: Relies on Google’s Display Network for insights, which can be limiting.
Effective Similar Sites Feature: Helps in discovering new opportunities by accurately identifying similar sites.Limited Competitive Comparison: Restricted to comparing only five websites at a time, which may not be sufficient for broad market analysis.
Integration and UI Ease: Integrates well with other tools and platforms, offering a seamless user experience.Steep Learning Curve: New users may find it challenging to navigate and utilize all features effectively.
Discover the top Similarweb alternatives in our latest roundup.

Similarweb Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectSimilarwebPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceGeared towards digital marketers, SEO professionals, and businesses seeking detailed insights into website traffic and competitive intelligence.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsOffers a range of pricing from $125/month annually for basic features to custom pricing for more comprehensive tools and data access.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchProvides keyword tracking and analysis as part of its suite of tools to understand SEO and PPC strategies.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationNot specifically designed for content optimization; focuses more on competitive intelligence and market analysis.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not emphasize backlink analysis; focuses more on traffic sources and user engagement metrics.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisStrong competitor analysis capabilities, offering insights into traffic sources, competitor strategies, and market positioning.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportKnown for helpful customer support with effective training and quick responses, enhancing the user experience.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

9. MarketMuse

MarketMuse uses AI to analyze content and suggest improvements based on topical authority and keyword coverage. It provides content briefs, competitive analysis, and optimization advice to ensure your content ranks well in search engines. MarketMuse is designed to elevate content quality and improve its relevance to targeted search queries. It’s perfect for content strategists and SEO specialists aiming to lead in their market niches.

MarketMuse Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Free Plan (7d-Trial)$0/month
Standard Plan$149/month$1500/year
Team Plan$399/month$3900/year
Premium PlanCustom Pricing

MarketMuse Features

FeatureFreeStandard
($149/mo)
Team
($399/mo)
Premium
(Custom)
Users113Team access
Queries per Month10100UnlimitedUnlimited
SERP X-rayLimited results, no averagesFull results, incl. averagesFull results, incl. averagesFull results, incl. averages
HeatmapLimited results, no site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysis
Topic NavigatorLimited resultsFull resultsFull resultsFull results
Link RecommendationsNoYesYesYes
Export OptionsNoWord, Excel, Google DocsWord, Excel, Google DocsWord, Excel, Google Docs
MarketMuse AI for Content CreationNoYesYesYes
Content BriefsNoNoUnlimitedUnlimited
Domain Analysis (Inventory)NoNoNoYes
Managed Topics TrackingNoNoNoYes
Training on Platform and WorkflowsNoNoNoYes
Add-ons AvailableNoInventory snapshot, saved views bundlesUsers ($99/each), inventory optionsUsers ($99/each), inventory options

MarketMuse Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Dynamic SEO Tool: Excels in topical research and offers deep SEO insights.Lacks Customization for Bloggers: Needs more tailored features for blogging niches.
Time-Saving Features: Streamlines content creation from ideation to optimization.Occasional Slowdowns: Users report intermittent performance issues.
User-Friendly: Easy to navigate without extensive training.Learning Curve: New users may find the platform’s rich features overwhelming at first.
No Integration Required: Operates independently, simplifying usage.Price Point: May be costly for smaller businesses or independent creators.
Innovative AI Integration: Enhances content creation and structure, offering fresh insights.Limited Reporting Metrics: Could benefit from enhanced reporting for deeper content analysis.
Comprehensive Content Briefs: Facilitates collaboration and improves content strategy.UI Usability: Some users suggest the interface could be more intuitive.
Responsive Support: Provides excellent customer support for optimal use of the platform.Dependency on ChatGPT 4: Reliance on a specific AI model may restrict content diversity and evolution.
Review our list of the most reliable MarketMuse alternatives.

MarketMuse Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectMarketMusePageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceBest suited for content marketers and SEO professionals focusing on content-driven SEO strategies.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsOffers a free trial, with paid plans starting at $149/month. Team and custom premium plans available for advanced needs.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchFocuses on content optimization rather than traditional keyword research, using AI to generate topic insights and content suggestions.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationSpecializes in AI-driven content optimization, providing tools like content briefs and AI suggestions to enhance content relevance and quality.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not focus on backlink analysis; prioritizes content structure and quality enhancements.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisOffers tools for content and topical analysis to gauge competitor strategies, but not traditional competitor backlink tracking.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive support, assisting users in maximizing the platform’s capabilities effectively.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

10. Majestic

Majestic specializes in backlink analysis and provides a suite of tools to explore and track the link building profile of any website. It offers detailed insights into how links contribute to the overall strength and SEO performance of a site. Majestic is widely respected for its extensive link intelligence and data visualization capabilities. It’s an indispensable tool for SEO specialists focused on link analysis and building a strong backlink profile.

Majestic Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Lite Plan$49.99/month$41.67/month
Pro Plan$99.99/month$83.33/month
API Plan$399.99/month$333.33/month

Majestic Features

FeaturesLITE ($49.99/mo)PRO ($99.99/mo)API ($399.99/mo)
Users1 User1 User5 Users
Use CaseFor audit and prospecting of a small group of sites.For agencies, domain traders, and SEO consultants.For agencies who need maximum power and developers.
Analysis Units1 million20 million100 million
IndexesFresh IndexFresh Index, Historic IndexFresh Index, Historic Index
Key FeaturesSite Explorer, Keyword Generator, Link Graph, etc.Everything in LITE, plus Raw Data Exports, Custom Reports, etc.Everything in PRO, plus Full API
Resource Allowances/Search5,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 5,000 Analysis Depth30,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 30,000 Analysis Depth50,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 50,000 Analysis Depth
Monthly Resource Allowances60 Report Units300 Report Units950 Report Units
API AccessNoNoYes
OpenApps UsageThird-party Open AppsThird-party Open AppsCreate Third-party Open Apps
Additional MetricsClique Hunter, Flow Metric History, Backlink History, etc.Clique Hunter, Flow Metric History, Backlink History, etc.
Report UnitsUsed for Campaign Items, Keyword ListsUsed for Reports, Campaign Items, Keyword ListsUsed for Reports, Campaign Items, Keyword Lists
Max. Analyzable Backlinks1 million20 million100 million
Retrieval Units200,0005 million20 million
Index Item Units5,000125,000500,000

Majestic Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective Trust and Citation Metrics: Users value the trust flow and citation flow scores for evaluating website credibility.Misses Some Links: Reports indicate that some backlinks, detectable by competitors like SemRUSH, are occasionally missed.
Detailed Backlink Analysis: Provides extensive data on backlinks, including anchor text and link profile insights.Outdated Interface: The user interface is seen as dull and non-intuitive, lagging behind more modern tools.
User-Friendly Navigation: Despite comprehensive features, the website is easy to navigate.Data Accuracy Concerns: Some users question the reliability of the freshest data provided.
Robust Keyword Generator: The keyword generator is effective in discovering new keywords.No Project Storage: Users cannot save ongoing projects, which necessitates re-entering information.
Topical Flow Analysis: Offers in-depth topical analysis, aiding in identifying legitimate sites and industries.Slow Performance: Users experience delays due to a slow-loading interface.
Unlimited Keyword Tracking: The ability to monitor an unlimited number of keywords is highly appreciated.Limited Bulk Checker Features: The bulk backlink checker is perceived as needing more comprehensive metrics.
Responsive Design: The platform is mobile-friendly and includes a useful Google Chrome extension.Restricted Historic Data: Access to historical link profiles is limited to higher-priced plans.
Explore our compilation of the most effective Majestic alternatives.

Majestic Vs PageOptimizer Pro

AspectMajesticPageOptimizer Pro
Target AudienceTailored for SEO professionals and agencies focusing on backlink analysis and domain trading.Designed for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $41.67/month annually, with advanced features and API access available for larger agencies.Offers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.
Keyword ResearchFeatures a robust keyword generator but focuses more on backlink data and site analysis.Provides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.
Content OptimizationPrimarily focused on backlink insights and domain analysis rather than direct content optimization.Specializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.
Backlink AnalysisExcelling in detailed backlink analysis, providing extensive data on link profiles and anchor text insights.Does not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.
Competitor AnalysisOffers tools for topical analysis and identifying link-building opportunities but less focused on direct competitor content strategies.Provides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive design and user-friendly support, though some users report slow performance issues.Known for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.

About the author

Nicholas Prins

I'm the founder of Launch Space. We work with global companies helping them scale lead generation through SEO and content marketing. Head over to the homepage to find out more.

By Nicholas Prins