Navigating SEO Tools: 10 Best Alternatives to GrowthBar

N

Here’s a straightforward guide to the best GrowthBar alternatives. We’ve selected our top three SEO tools across three key areas: the most effective for in-depth SEO analysis, the best value for beginner marketers, and the top overall SEO tool.

Our strategy: how we selected the top GrowthBar alternatives:

  • Analyzed strengths and weaknesses of each tool by reviewing user feedback from industry-specific sites like G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius, supplemented by AI analysis.
  • Evaluated the features of various SEO tools to understand their core functionalities and benefits.
  • Created comparison charts to help you easily compare each tool based on pricing, features, and user reviews.

Zoom in: presenting our top three GrowthBar alternatives.

SEO SoftwareIdeal If You’re Looking For…Price
FraseMost Cost Effective: Frase offers deep SEO insights at an affordable rate.Starts at $15/month
Surfer SEOMost Feature Rich Content Optimization: Surfer SEO provides extensive tools for comprehensive SEO strategy and planning.Starts at $89/month
SEMRush Writing AssistantBest All Around SEO Tool: SEMRush is renowned for its thorough backlink analysis and robust SEO capabilities.Starts at $129.95/month

Zoom out: explore more alternatives to GrowthBar in detail.

1. Frase

Frase is an AI-powered tool designed to enhance content creation for SEO by providing detailed briefs and user intent analysis. It integrates seamlessly with competitive research and keyword analysis, guiding users to create content that ranks well. Frase is favored by content marketers for its ability to streamline the content development process and significantly improve search engine visibility. It’s an ideal solution for teams seeking to optimize content efficiently.

Frase Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Solo Plan$15/month$12/month
Basic Plan$45/month$38/month
Team Plan$115/month$97/month

Frase Features

FeatureSolo
($12/mo)
Basic
($38/mo)
Team
($97/mo)
Start Free TrialAvailableAvailableAvailable
Usage
Users113 ($25/mo per extra user)
Search Queries1030Unlimited
SEO Workflow
SERP AnalysisAvailableAvailableAvailable
Outline BuilderAvailableAvailableAvailable
Content OptimizationAvailableAvailableAvailable
Plugins
WordPressAvailableAvailableAvailable
Google DocsNot AvailableNot AvailableAvailable
AI Writing
In-editor Writing AssistantAvailableAvailableAvailable
Article WizardAdd-on RequiredAdd-on RequiredAdd-on Required

Frase Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Streamlined SEO Process: Frase.io simplifies the SEO process, optimizing features for top results.Learning Curve: New users need more training to fully utilize the platform.
Automatic Content Brief Creation: Reduces content creation time by providing clear guidelines.Limited Organization Features: Users want better ways to organize documents and projects.
Intuitive Interface: User-friendly interface, suitable for all expertise levels.AI Writer Limitations: AI-generated content often requires further editing to be fully usable.
Continuous Product Development: Regular updates introduce new features, keeping the platform modern.Desire for More Integrations: Users request better integration with platforms like WordPress.
Comprehensive SEO and Content Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for content strategy and optimization.Limited SEO Features: Users seek more robust SEO tools integrated into the platform.
Affordable Pricing: Offers great value compared to competitors, making it cost-effective for businesses.Slow Interface at Times: Performance issues can disrupt the content optimization process.
Excellent Customer Support: Responsive and helpful customer support team.Desire for a Mobile Version: Users express the need for a mobile app for on-the-go access.
Examine our curated list of effective alternatives to Frase.

Frase Vs GrowthBar

AspectFraseGrowthBar
Target AudienceIdeal for SEO specialists and content creators needing streamlined content optimization tools.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsPlans start at $15/month with discounts for annual commitments. Additional fees for extra users in the Team Plan.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchNot a core feature; focuses more on content optimization.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools like SERP analysis and an in-editor writing assistant for direct content enhancement.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisNo backlink analysis; prioritizes on-page content strategies.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisIncludes SERP analysis to review competitor content strategies but lacks detailed backlink analysis.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportResponsive support team focused on effective platform utilization.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

2. Surfer SEO

Surfer SEO analyzes your content against competitors to offer actionable insights for optimization, focusing on keyword density and content structure. This tool helps marketers enhance their content’s search engine rankings with data-driven strategies and user-friendly reports. Surfer SEO is perfect for those looking to boost organic visibility and engage more effectively with their target audience. It is widely appreciated for its precise and comprehensive SEO recommendations.

Surfer SEO Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Essential Plan$89/month$69/month
Scale Plan$129/month$99/month
Scale AI Plan$219/month$179/month
Enterprise PlanCustom PricingCustom Pricing

Surfer SEO Features

FeaturesESSENTIAL ($89)SCALE ($129)SCALE AI ($219)ENTERPRISE (Custom)
Ideal forSmall business owners and freelancersMid-sized agencies & marketing teamsAgencies looking to scale up with AILarge agencies & marketing teams
Content Editor Articles30 articles/month, $5/additional100 articles/month, $1/additional100 articles/month, $1/additionalCustom
AI Articles0 AI articles/month, $19/additional0 AI articles/month, $19/additional10 AI articles/month, $19/additionalCustom
Keyword Research100 searches/day100 searches/day100 searches/dayCustom
Audit (Add-on)$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/monthCustom
SERP Analyzer (Add-on)$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/dayCustom
Auto-Optimize102040Custom
Team Members25 (more seats on demand)5 (more seats on demand)Custom
White Label
API
Other FeaturesGoogle Docs, WordPress integrationAll from ESSENTIAL plus Jasper integrationAll from SCALE plus personalized onboardingAll from SCALE AI plus dedicated CSM, priority support

Surfer SEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Simplified Agency Use: Enhances content management across freelancers, boosting speed and efficiency.Restrictions of Credit System: Credits for Content Editor and Audit tools expire each billing period without carryover.
Integrated Solutions: Features essential integrations like WordPress and Google Drive.Pricing Concerns: High cost, especially for the AI editor, can be prohibitive for smaller businesses.
Intuitive Design: User-friendly interface with attractive dashboards for easy data analysis.Subpar Mobile Interface: Mobile experience needs improvement for better functionality.
Complete SEO Enhancement: Comprehensive SEO tools including keyword research, SERP analysis, and competitor insights.Editing Features Wishlist: Users desire more straightforward editing features without needing extra credits.
Outstanding Support: Known for prompt customer service and additional learning resources, including a certification program.Keyword Research Data Needs: More detailed data required for exhaustive SEO planning.
Content Editor and Auditing Tools: Offers instant suggestions for content enhancement and detailed material reviews.Disappointment over Removed Features: Removal of certain features, such as Grow Flow, has caused user dissatisfaction.
Engaged Community and Resources: Access to a supportive community and a writers’ marketplace enhances the content optimization environment.Login Issues: Enhanced security measures, like 2FA, have caused login difficulties for some users.
Peruse our suggestions for superior alternatives to Surfer SEO.

Surfer SEO Vs GrowthBar

AspectSurfer SEOGrowthBar
Target AudienceSuited for businesses and agencies requiring advanced SEO strategies and AI-driven content tools.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsPricing begins at $89/month, scaling to custom rates for enterprise needs. Designed for varying business sizes.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchRobust keyword research included, with up to 100 daily searches across plans, supporting comprehensive SEO efforts.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationOffers detailed content optimization guidelines, auto-optimization in higher plans, and a focus on improving content quality.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not offer backlink analysis, focusing on on-page SEO and content quality.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisFeatures in-depth SERP analyzer tools for detailed competitive insights, available as an add-on.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportExceptional support with prompt responses, additional learning resources, and an active community for user support.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

3. SEMRush Writing Assistant

SEMRush Writing Assistant provides real-time SEO and content suggestions to improve the quality and searchability of your writing directly within popular text editors. It assesses SEO friendliness, readability, tone consistency, and originality, ensuring your content is optimized for search engines. This tool is invaluable for content creators needing immediate guidance to align their content with SEO best practices. It’s especially useful for streamlining the editing process and enhancing content performance.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Pro Plan$129.95/month$108.33/month
Guru Plan$249.95/month$208.33/month
Business Plan$499.95/month$416.66/month

SEMRush Writing Assistant Features

FeaturesPro ($108.33/mo)Guru ($208.33/mo)Business ($416.66/mo)
Projects51540
Keywords to Track (Daily Updates)5001,5005,000
Keyword, Domain, and Backlink AnalyticsYesYesYes
Historical DataNoYesYes
Content Marketing PlatformNoYesYes
Looker Studio IntegrationNoYesYes
Share of Voice MetricNoNoYes
API AccessNoNoYes
Domain & Keyword Analytics
Results Per Report10,00030,00050,000
Reports Per Day3,0005,00010,000
Keyword Metrics Updates Per Month2501,0005,000
Product Listing AdsNoNoYes
Mobile RankingsYesYesYes
Targets Per Project110Unlimited
Keyword Cannibalization ReportNoYesYes
Pages to Crawl Per Month100,000300,0001,000,000
Pages to Crawl Per Project20,00020,000100,000
JavaScript RenderingNoYesYes
SEO Ideas Units5008002,000
Pages Per OTI Campaign304050
Sharing with ‘edit’ AccessYesYesYes
Sharing with ‘read-only’ AccessYesYesYes
Scheduled PDF Reports52050
Additional Users (Cost Per User)$45/mo$80/mo$100/mo

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Competitor Blog Tracking: Enables tracking of competitors’ top blogs to enhance own site traffic.Pricing Concerns: The cost is seen as a barrier for personal use or small businesses.
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for business development and client management.Data Accuracy Issues: Some inaccuracies in search volume and ranking data noted, affecting decision-making.
User-Friendly Interface: Known for ease of use, catering to both beginners and SEO professionals.Segmented Services: Discontent with the segmentation of services into higher-priced tiers.
Keyword Clusters Update: Recent update improves content strategy and research efficiency.Learning Curve: The platform can overwhelm new users with its depth of features.
Agency Growth Kit: Aids in professional growth and business development for agency users.Lack of Local SEO Insights: Less effective in delivering insights for Local SEO strategies.
Detailed Insights: Provides deep insights into keyword analysis and content research.Limited Historical Data: Users need more extensive historical data for trend analysis.
Excellent Customer Support: Noted for responsive and effective customer support.Reporting Tool Issues: Reports of clunky reporting tools and problematic integrations.
Explore the variety of alternatives to SEMRush Writing Assistant we’ve gathered.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Vs GrowthBar

AspectSEMRush Writing AssistantGrowthBar
Target AudienceGeared towards SEO professionals and agencies needing comprehensive analytics and content tools.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsStarts at $108.33/month annually, with options scaling to $416.66 for advanced features and larger scale projects.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchExtensive keyword tracking and analytics, with up to 5,000 daily updates in the Business Plan, supporting in-depth SEO campaigns.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationOffers SEO writing assistance but focuses more on overall SEO analytics and keyword optimization.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisComprehensive backlink analytics available, supporting detailed backlink and domain analysis.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisRobust tools for tracking and analyzing competitors, including keyword cannibalization reports and market share metrics.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportKnown for excellent customer support with responsive service and detailed assistance.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

4. MozPro

MozPro is an all-encompassing SEO toolkit that offers insights into keyword rankings, link building, site audits, and page optimization. It helps users monitor their site’s search performance and provides actionable recommendations to improve their SEO strategies. MozPro is known for its user-friendly interface and industry-standard metrics, making it accessible to both beginners and experienced marketers. It’s a reliable choice for anyone looking to enhance their SEO effectiveness.

MozPro Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Standard Plan$99/month$79/month
Medium Plan$179/month$143/month
Large Plan$299/month$239/month
Premium Plan$599/month$479/month

MozPro Features

FeatureStandard ($99/mo)Medium ($179/mo)Large ($299/mo)Premium ($599/mo)
Campaigns3102550
Keyword Rankings300 (1,200 total search results collected)1,500 (6,000 total search results collected)3,000 (12,000 total search results collected)4,500 (18,000 total search results collected)
Mobile RankingsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Pages Crawled/Week100,000 (400,000 total pages/mo.)500,000 (2 million total pages/mo.)1,250,000 (5 million total pages/mo.)2,000,000 (8 million total pages/mo.)
Performance Metrics: Tracked URLs602005001,000
Performance Metrics: On-Demand URLs/Month62050100
Speed CrawlAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
On-Demand Crawls/Month53060100
Keyword Queries/Month1505,00015,00030,000
Rows per Keyword Query10,00030,00050,000100,000
Keyword Lists53060100
Keywords per List1005007501,000
Competitive Research Queries5075100150
Backlink Queries/Month5,00020,00070,000100,000
Rows per Backlink Query10,00040,00050,00075,000
Link Tracking Lists13060100
Links per List1005007501,000
Rank Checker Queries/Day200200500800
On-Page Grader ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Scheduled ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Branded ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Report TemplatesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
User seats included1235
24/7 SupportIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded

MozPro Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective for Website Performance Tracking: Monitors website rankings effectively.Setup and Usability Challenges: Setup can be complex with some reports of slow support response.
Exceptional UI and UX: Known for superior user interface and user experience.Some Features Lack Depth: Certain features, like social media tools, are not as robust as competitors’.
Wide Range of SEO Tools: Provides comprehensive tools for SEO audits, keyword research, and optimizations.Cost Concerns: Pricing may be prohibitive for small businesses or budget-restricted users.
Educational Content and Certifications: Offers valuable learning resources and certifications.Support Responsiveness: Some users experience slow responses and issues with site crawl features.
Reliable Campaign and Keyword Tracking: Simplifies monitoring campaigns and keyword research.Integration Limitations: Lacks direct integrations with platforms like Looker Studio.
User-Friendly Interface: Ensures a seamless user experience.Steep Learning Curve: Advanced features require significant learning to fully utilize.
Good Value: Provides extensive features at a fair price, without hidden costs.Data Accuracy Issues: Some discrepancies in data, especially compared to tools like Google Ads keyword planner.
Check out our assembly of prime alternatives to MozPro.

MozPro Vs GrowthBar

AspectMozProGrowthBar
Target AudienceDesigned for SEO professionals and marketers seeking comprehensive SEO tools and website performance tracking.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsPricing starts at $79/month annually, with multiple tiers up to $479/month for advanced features.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchOffers extensive keyword tracking and research capabilities, with tools tailored for large-scale keyword monitoring.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationFocuses on overall SEO performance but less on specific content optimization features.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisKnown for strong backlink analysis tools, allowing detailed examination of link quality and growth.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisProvides comprehensive tools for competitive research, helping users understand and outpace their competitors in SEO.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportOffers 24/7 support, though some users report slow response times and usability challenges.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

5. Ahrefs

Ahrefs provides a comprehensive set of tools for analyzing websites, tracking backlinks, performing competitive analysis, and researching keywords. It is extensively used for SEO audits and content marketing, helping users to increase organic traffic and optimize their websites. Ahrefs is renowned for its robust database and intuitive interface, making it indispensable for digital marketers and SEO professionals. It supports a comprehensive approach to SEO and digital marketing.

Ahrefs Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Lite Plan$129/month$108/month
Standard Plan$249/month$208/month
Advanced Plan$449/month$374/month
Enterprise PlanCustom Pricing

Ahrefs Features

Features/PlanLite ($129/mo)Standard ($249/mo)Advanced ($449/mo)Enterprise (Custom)
Projects52050100+
History6 months2 years5 yearsUnlimited
Credits per User/Month5007501,000Customized
Dashboard
Site ExplorerBest links filterFull site structure, Broken backlinks, Broken links, Outgoing links, Linking authors, Calendar viewSame as Standard + additional featuresCustomized
Keywords ExplorerAI suggestions, Keyword clustersSame as LiteSame as StandardCustomized
Site AuditHTTP authenticationCustomized
Rank Tracker
Competitive Analysis
SERP Comparison
Page Inspect
Alerts
Export to Google SheetsSoonSoonSoonSoon
Portfolios✔ (New)
Content Explorer
Batch Analysis
Mention Alerts
SERP Updates
Looker Studio IntegrationCustomized
Web ExplorerCustomized
AI Content Grader✔ (New)
Pay by Invoice
Access Management
Audit Log
API
SSO
Directory Listing

Ahrefs Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Detailed Backlink Insights: Excelling in backlink analysis crucial for competitive SEO strategies.Premium Pricing: Considered costly, particularly for small businesses and individual users.
Effective Keyword Research: Praised for comprehensive capabilities in keyword discovery.Migration Issues: Some users face challenges with plan migrations and data retention.
Rich Data and Integration: Offers robust data and seamless integration with other tools.Usage Limits: Imposes limits with extra charges for excess usage, posing a potential drawback.
Extensive Keyword Database: Known for its vast database and sophisticated crawling features.Learning Curve: Initially complex for new users, despite extensive educational resources.
Intuitive Design: Features a user-friendly interface complemented by helpful learning resources.Customer Service Issues: Reports of difficulties with customer support, particularly in billing disputes.
Accurate Analytics: Provides precise analytics on website health, essential for daily monitoring.Lacks Certain Features: Missing specific content marketing and PPC tools available in other platforms.
Competitor Analysis: Offers essential tools for in-depth analysis of competitors’ market positioning.Data Consistency: Some concerns about data accuracy and the need for an improved user experience.
Investigate our comprehensive guide to alternatives to Ahrefs.

Ahrefs Vs GrowthBar

AspectAhrefsGrowthBar
Target AudienceTailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsStarts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchKnown for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationProvides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisExcelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisOffers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportProvides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

6. Clearscope

Clearscope assists in producing relevant and SEO-optimized content by providing detailed keyword and content analysis, readability suggestions, and easy CMS integration. It is designed to improve content rankings and engagement by offering deep insights into content effectiveness. Clearscope is ideal for marketers looking to significantly enhance both the SEO and readability of their articles. It’s perfect for content teams focused on creating high-quality, search-optimized content.

Clearscope Pricing

PlansMonthly Cost
Essential Plan$199/month
Business Plan$599/month
Enterprise PlanCustom Pricing

Clearscope Features

FeaturesEssentials ($199/month)Business ($599/month)Enterprise (Custom pricing)
UsersUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
ProjectsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Content Inventory Pages100 per month500 per monthCustom
Keyword Discovery Credits30 per month100 per monthCustom
Content Reports15 per month50 per monthCustom
Dedicated Account ManagerNot available✔️✔️
AI Content Outline GenerationNot available✔️✔️
Custom Data PipelineNot availableNot available✔️
Crawler WhitelistingNot availableNot available✔️
Custom Geo-targetingNot availableNot available✔️
Single Sign-On (SSO)Not availableNot available✔️

Clearscope Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Enhances Content Quality: Identifies essential topics and keywords, enhancing content relevance.Cost Considerations: Pricing may be too high for smaller businesses and freelancers.
Saves Time: Reduces research and writing time, streamlining content creation.Keyword Research Tool: Users desire a more robust keyword research feature.
User-Friendly Interface: Intuitive design makes it accessible for all user levels.Interface Design: Needs refinement to prevent accidental actions like unintended report generation.
Continuous Improvement: Regularly introduces new features based on user feedback.Learning Curve: New users may require time to fully utilize the tool’s features, despite available resources.
Boosts SEO Performance: Optimizes content to improve organic traffic and search rankings.Limited External Integrations: Users want more integrations with platforms like WordPress for better workflow.
Exceptional Support: The Clearscope team is responsive and effectively addresses user concerns.Keyword Relevance: Sometimes, recommended keywords may not align perfectly with specific content needs.
Versatile Content Optimization: Works effectively across various content types, enhancing its utility for marketers.Technology Integrations: There is demand for more seamless integrations with other tech tools to further enhance content optimization.
Here’s our guide to the finest Clearscope alternatives.

Clearscope Vs GrowthBar

AspectClearscopeGrowthBar
Target AudienceTargeted at marketers and content teams seeking to enhance content quality and SEO performance.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsPlans start at $199/month with essential features. Business and enterprise solutions offer advanced capabilities with custom pricing.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchOffers keyword discovery credits, but users seek more robust tools.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationFocuses on enhancing content relevance through detailed reports and AI content outline generation in higher plans.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not offer backlink analysis; focuses more on content strategy.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisLimited; primarily offers content optimization tools without extensive competitor insights.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive and effective support, with dedicated account management for business and enterprise plans.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

7. MarketMuse

MarketMuse uses AI to analyze content and suggest improvements based on authority and keyword coverage, ensuring your content aligns with search engine requirements. It provides content briefs, questions to answer, and keyword optimization advice to elevate your content’s SEO performance. MarketMuse is designed to enhance your website’s topic authority and improve its organic search rankings. It’s an excellent tool for content strategists and SEO specialists aiming to dominate their market niches.

MarketMuse Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Free Plan (7d-Trial)$0/month
Standard Plan$149/month$1500/year
Team Plan$399/month$3900/year
Premium PlanCustom Pricing

MarketMuse Features

FeatureFreeStandard
($149/mo)
Team
($399/mo)
Premium
(Custom)
Users113Team access
Queries per Month10100UnlimitedUnlimited
SERP X-rayLimited results, no averagesFull results, incl. averagesFull results, incl. averagesFull results, incl. averages
HeatmapLimited results, no site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysisFull results, incl. site-level analysis
Topic NavigatorLimited resultsFull resultsFull resultsFull results
Link RecommendationsNoYesYesYes
Export OptionsNoWord, Excel, Google DocsWord, Excel, Google DocsWord, Excel, Google Docs
MarketMuse AI for Content CreationNoYesYesYes
Content BriefsNoNoUnlimitedUnlimited
Domain Analysis (Inventory)NoNoNoYes
Managed Topics TrackingNoNoNoYes
Training on Platform and WorkflowsNoNoNoYes
Add-ons AvailableNoInventory snapshot, saved views bundlesUsers ($99/each), inventory optionsUsers ($99/each), inventory options

MarketMuse Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Dynamic SEO Tool: Excels in topical research and offers deep SEO insights.Lacks Customization for Bloggers: Needs more tailored features for blogging niches.
Time-Saving Features: Streamlines content creation from ideation to optimization.Occasional Slowdowns: Users report intermittent performance issues.
User-Friendly: Easy to navigate without extensive training.Learning Curve: New users may find the platform’s rich features overwhelming at first.
No Integration Required: Operates independently, simplifying usage.Price Point: May be costly for smaller businesses or independent creators.
Innovative AI Integration: Enhances content creation and structure, offering fresh insights.Limited Reporting Metrics: Could benefit from enhanced reporting for deeper content analysis.
Comprehensive Content Briefs: Facilitates collaboration and improves content strategy.UI Usability: Some users suggest the interface could be more intuitive.
Responsive Support: Provides excellent customer support for optimal use of the platform.Dependency on ChatGPT 4: Reliance on a specific AI model may restrict content diversity and evolution.
Take a look at our selection of prime MarketMuse alternatives.

MarketMuse Vs GrowthBar

AspectMarketMuseGrowthBar
Target AudienceBest suited for content marketers and SEO professionals focusing on content-driven SEO strategies.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsOffers a free trial, with paid plans starting at $149/month. Team and custom premium plans available for advanced needs.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchFocuses on content optimization rather than traditional keyword research, using AI to generate topic insights and content suggestions.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationSpecializes in AI-driven content optimization, providing tools like content briefs and AI suggestions to enhance content relevance and quality.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not focus on backlink analysis; prioritizes content structure and quality enhancements.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisOffers tools for content and topical analysis to gauge competitor strategies, but not traditional competitor backlink tracking.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive support, assisting users in maximizing the platform’s capabilities effectively.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

8. Serpstat

Serpstat is a versatile SEO platform that provides keyword research, competitor analysis, backlink checking, and site auditing tools. It is designed to help marketers optimize their websites and monitor their market presence effectively. Serpstat is appreciated for its depth of features and affordability, making it suitable for small to medium-sized businesses looking to enhance their online visibility. It’s an excellent choice for businesses seeking a comprehensive and cost-effective SEO solution.

Serpstat Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Individual Plan$59/month$50/month
Team Plan$119/month$100/month
Agency Plan$479/month$410/month

Serpstat Features

Feature/PlanIndividual
($59/mo)
Team
($119/mo)
Agency
($479/mo)
Keywords Tracking1005005,000
Keywords Updates per Month2,00010,000100,000
Search Queries per Month2,00010,00010,000
Monthly API Calls50,000250,0002,500,000
Competitor Tracking0200,0002,000,000
Reports per Month525250
Alerts per Month050500
Backlinks Analysis per Month10,00050,000500,000
Backlinks Reports per Month30,000150,0001,500,000
Pages Crawled per Month5,00025,000Unlimited
Users Included210100
Custom Reports AvailabilityUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
API AccessUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Google Data Studio IntegrationUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Additional Local SEO$20/location$20/locationFree trial
Support LevelStandardPriorityPriority
Maximum Concurrent Users1330
Response Time16 hoursPriorityPriority

Serpstat Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Cost-effective SEO Tool: Offers competitive solutions similar to Ahrefs, SEMrush, or MOZ at a more affordable price.Limited Advanced Features: Needs more comprehensive features like gap analysis and competing domains.
Keyword Ranking Tracker: Highly praised for its effective keyword ranking tracking capabilities.User Interface: Some users feel the graphical user interface could be improved for better usability.
Comprehensive Toolset: Includes features like website analysis, keyword rank tracking, backlink analysis, and competitor research.Price: While cost-effective, some users find the pricing plans a bit high.
Large Database: Provides a very large database of data, beneficial for extensive SEO research.Technical Report Usability: Technical reports can be complex and less user-friendly for some users.
Innovative Features: Offers unique features like AI Content Tools and keyword clustering not found in other SEO software.Overwhelming for Beginners: The abundance of tools can be daunting for new users to navigate and utilize effectively.
Speedy Support: Noted for quick and efficient customer support service.Report Loading Times: Sometimes reports take long to load, up to 10 seconds.
Versatile SEO Solutions: Effective for both organic traffic growth and detailed technical audits of websites.Popularity: Despite its capabilities, it’s less known compared to major competitors like Ahrefs and SEMrush.
Discover the top Serpstat alternatives in our latest roundup.

Serpstat Vs GrowthBar

AspectSerpstatGrowthBar
Target AudienceSEO professionals, marketing teams, and agencies requiring a broad range of SEO tools, including keyword tracking and competitor analysis.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $50/month annually, which is accessible for individuals and scales up for teams and agencies with more advanced needs.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchProvides extensive keyword research tools, updates, and tracking capabilities, suitable for comprehensive SEO campaigns.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools for content grading and optimization but with a stronger focus on overall SEO enhancements.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisIncludes detailed backlink analysis and reporting, crucial for SEO strategies and link-building efforts.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisProvides competitor tracking and detailed reports, helping users understand their SEO landscape and competitor strategies.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportKnown for quick and efficient support, especially responsive for agency and higher-tier plan users.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

9. Web CEO

Web CEO is a professional-grade SEO software offering a suite of 21 online tools for comprehensive search engine optimization. It covers everything from keyword research and site audits to social media analytics and SEO reports, catering to individual SEO professionals and large digital marketing teams. Web CEO is designed for users who need detailed, collaborative SEO management tools with automated reporting capabilities. It’s ideal for those who require a detailed approach to manage their SEO campaigns.

Web CEO Pricing

PlansQuarterly CostMonthly CostAnnually Cost
Solo Plan$37/month$33/month
Startup Plan$99/month$83/month
Agency Unlimited Plan$99/month + scanning fees$83/month + scanning fees
Corporate Plan$299/month$251/month

Web CEO Features

FeatureSolo
($37/mo)
Startup
($99/mo)
Agency Unlimited
($99/mo + scanning fees)
Corporate
($299/mo)
Projects1 project5 projectsUnlimited projects ($2/project/mo)30 projects
Keywords100 keywords600 keywordsUnlimited ($4/1,000 rank queries)2,400 keywords
Results Tracking DepthTop-50 resultsTop-50 resultsUp to Top-100 resultsTop-50 results
Automated Scanning FrequencyWeeklyWeeklyDailyWeekly
Manual AuditsDailyDailyDailyDaily
Pages Audited1,000 pages5,000 pagesUnlimited (max 50,000/pages/project)150,000 pages
Backlinks Analyzed1,000 backlinks10,000 backlinksUnlimited (max 50,000/backlinks/project, $0.4/1,000 found)180,000 backlinks
Competitor Spy Backlinks1,20015,000Unlimited ($0.4/1,000 backlinks found)150,000
Competitor SEO Content Analysis15 keywords30 keywordsUnlimited ($0.1/keyword)50 keywords
Quick Domain Analysis1 free/day3 free/day3 free/day, $0.25/extra10 free/day
Google Business Profile Locations1 location3 locations/project5 locations/project20 locations/project
Branded SEO Reports
SEO Teamwork5 users5 free users + $5/mo per extra user10 users
SEO Leads5 per day5 per day + Unlimited for $0.49/lead5 per day
Additional FeaturesWhite-label tools, SEO tools API, SEO audit buttonSEO audit button

Web CEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Offers a wide array of precise tools for SEO optimization.Learning Curve: Some features can be complex for beginners.
Customizable Reports: Ability to create reader-friendly custom reports.Price Considerations: Some users find the pricing model a bit high.
Excellent Customer Support: Noted for responsive and helpful customer support.Manual Setup for Some Features: Some processes require manual intervention.
Intuitive User Interface: User-friendly interface that is easier to navigate than others.Feature Limitations: While comprehensive, it lacks some advanced tools offered by competitors.
Effective Onboarding Support: Provides excellent guidance for new users.Integration Limitations: Some desired integrations are not available.
Keyword Tracking and Link Spying: Useful features for competitive analysis.Budgeting Challenges: Price fluctuations can complicate budget management.
Regular Updates and Upgrades: Continuously improving with new features and tools.Overwhelming Information: The volume of data and options can be overwhelming.
Review our list of the most reliable Web CEO alternatives.

Web CEO Vs GrowthBar

AspectWeb CEOGrowthBar
Target AudienceTailored for both beginners and advanced SEO professionals, with tools scaling from solo to corporate levels.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsOffers a range of plans starting from $33/month annually, making it accessible for solo users to large enterprises with custom needs.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchProvides robust keyword tracking and competitive research tools suitable for all levels of SEO campaigns.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationIncludes basic on-page optimization tools and suggestions for improving content across various projects.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisOffers detailed backlink analysis tools, though with limitations on the depth and breadth of data in lower-tier plans.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisCompetitor SEO content analysis is available, with tools to spy on backlinks and assess competitor strategies.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive and helpful customer support, with an emphasis on onboarding support for new users.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

10. Yoast SEO

Yoast SEO is a widely used WordPress plugin that simplifies the SEO process, offering tools to improve page content, titles, meta descriptions, and more. It ensures that sites meet the highest SEO standards and is known for its user-friendly interface and effective implementation. Yoast SEO is crucial for WordPress site owners looking to attract more visitors from search engines. It’s an essential tool for anyone looking to enhance their site’s SEO with minimal effort.

Yoast SEO Pricing

PlansMonthly Cost
Free Plan$0/year
Premium Plan$99/year

Yoast SEO Features

FeatureYoast SEO Premium
($99/yr)
Yoast SEO Free
AI-Optimized Titles and Meta DescriptionsGet AI-optimized SEO titles and meta descriptions for posts and pages.Without AI; manually craft titles and meta descriptions.
Keyword OptimizationOptimize for up to 5 keywords per page.Only 1 keyword per page.
Automatic RedirectsAutomatic redirects manage old and renamed pages to avoid 404 errors.No redirect manager; risk of visitors landing on 404 pages.
Internal Link SuggestionsGet real-time suggestions for internal links while writing.No suggestions; manually figure out which pages to link.
Social Media Page PreviewPreview how your page appears when shared on Facebook and Twitter.No preview of your page on social media.
Support24/7 support available, including evenings and weekends via email.Support limited to an extensive knowledge database.
Ads-Free ExperienceNo advertisements within the plugin, allowing for a distraction-free usage.Ads present for other products and services.

Yoast SEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Content Analysis Feature: Provides actionable SEO suggestions, making content improvement accessible even for beginners.Limited Advanced Features in Free Version: Advanced features like more detailed content analysis are mostly in the premium version.
Simplified SEO Steps: Offers practical guides that simplify the SEO process for users.Lacks Comprehensive Overview: Users wish it provided an overall picture of SEO efforts’ effectiveness.
One-Click Features: Tools like Robots.txt and sitemap creation are available with single clicks, simplifying complex tasks.Integration Issues: Some users experience conflicts with third-party plugins.
Comprehensive On-Page Tools: Includes features for meta descriptions, keyword optimization, and readability improvements.Customer Support Limitations: Some users find customer support lacking, especially in the free version.
User-Friendly Interface: Known for its ease of use, which is ideal for both beginners and seasoned SEO professionals.Slow Updates and Response Times: Occasionally, updates or customer support responses can lag.
Effective SEO Management: Highly praised for its ability to improve site rankings and SEO through well-integrated WordPress tools.Price of Premium Features: The cost of premium features can be prohibitive for small website owners.
Continuous Updates and Improvements: Regular updates keep Yoast SEO relevant and effective for current SEO practices.Occasional Over-Simplification: Some users feel the SEO analysis is too simplified and might miss nuanced strategies.
Explore our compilation of the most effective Yoast SEO alternatives.

Yoast SEO Vs GrowthBar

AspectYoast SEOGrowthBar
Target AudienceGeared towards WordPress users ranging from beginners to SEO experts, focusing on on-page SEO optimization.Aimed at marketers and bloggers who need AI-powered content creation tools and SEO insights.
Pricing DetailsOffers a free plan and a premium plan at $99/year, making it accessible for individual bloggers and small businesses.Offers promotional pricing starting at $20.30/month annually, with regular rates from $79/month.
Keyword ResearchProvides basic keyword optimization in the free version and up to 5 keywords per page in the premium version.Provides solid keyword research capabilities, including tracking for a significant number of keywords across multiple sites in higher plans.
Content OptimizationFocuses on on-page SEO features like meta descriptions, readability, and internal linking suggestions.Focuses on AI-driven content creation tools, helping users efficiently generate and optimize content.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not include backlink analysis; mainly focused on on-page SEO elements.Does not focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards content generation and basic SEO insights.
Competitor AnalysisLimited competitor analysis capabilities; focuses more on improving individual SEO performance.Offers competitor analysis tools that help users understand their competitive landscape, though not as extensive as Surfer SEO’s tools.
Customer SupportOffers 24/7 support for premium users, with a focus on timely and helpful responses.Known for responsive and effective customer support, often praised for its efficiency and helpfulness.

About the author

Nicholas Prins

I'm the founder of Launch Space. We work with global companies helping them scale lead generation through SEO and content marketing. Head over to the homepage to find out more.

By Nicholas Prins