Optimize Your SEO: 10 Ahrefs Alternatives to Consider

O

Here’s a straightforward guide to the best Ahrefs alternatives. We’ve chosen our top three SEO tools across three key areas: the most effective for in-depth SEO analysis, the best value for beginner SEO marketers, and the top overall SEO tool.

Our strategy: how we selected the top Ahrefs alternatives:

  • Analyzed strengths and weaknesses of each tool by reviewing user feedback from industry-specific sites like G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius, supplemented by AI analysis.
  • Evaluated the features of various SEO tools to understand their core functionalities and benefits.
  • Created comparison charts to help you easily compare each tool based on pricing, features, and user reviews.

Zoom in: showcasing our top three Ahrefs alternatives.

SEO SoftwareIdeal If You’re Looking For…Price
FraseMost Cost Effective: Frase offers comprehensive on-page SEO analysis at a competitive rate.Starts at $15/month
Surfer SEOMost Feature Rich Content Optimization: Surfer SEO provides extensive tools for in-depth content strategy and SEO planning.Starts at $89/month
SEMRush Writing AssistantBest All Around SEO Tool: SEMRush known for its extensive SEO capabilities and robust analytical tools.Starts at $129.95/month

Zoom out: explore more alternatives to Ahrefs in detail.

1. Frase

Frase is an innovative content optimization tool that leverages AI to help marketers create SEO-focused content briefs and answer user intent questions effectively. It integrates seamlessly with keyword analysis and competitive research, enhancing content relevance and quality. Frase is popular for its ability to streamline content development processes, making it ideal for marketers looking to boost their SEO and content strategy.

Frase Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Solo Plan$15/month$12/month
Basic Plan$45/month$38/month
Team Plan$115/month$97/month

Frase Features

FeatureSolo
($12/mo)
Basic
($38/mo)
Team
($97/mo)
Start Free TrialAvailableAvailableAvailable
Usage
Users113 ($25/mo per extra user)
Search Queries1030Unlimited
SEO Workflow
SERP AnalysisAvailableAvailableAvailable
Outline BuilderAvailableAvailableAvailable
Content OptimizationAvailableAvailableAvailable
Plugins
WordPressAvailableAvailableAvailable
Google DocsNot AvailableNot AvailableAvailable
AI Writing
In-editor Writing AssistantAvailableAvailableAvailable
Article WizardAdd-on RequiredAdd-on RequiredAdd-on Required

Frase Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Streamlined SEO Process: Frase.io simplifies the SEO process, optimizing features for top results.Learning Curve: New users need more training to fully utilize the platform.
Automatic Content Brief Creation: Reduces content creation time by providing clear guidelines.Limited Organization Features: Users want better ways to organize documents and projects.
Intuitive Interface: User-friendly interface, suitable for all expertise levels.AI Writer Limitations: AI-generated content often requires further editing to be fully usable.
Continuous Product Development: Regular updates introduce new features, keeping the platform modern.Desire for More Integrations: Users request better integration with platforms like WordPress.
Comprehensive SEO and Content Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for content strategy and optimization.Limited SEO Features: Users seek more robust SEO tools integrated into the platform.
Affordable Pricing: Offers great value compared to competitors, making it cost-effective for businesses.Slow Interface at Times: Performance issues can disrupt the content optimization process.
Excellent Customer Support: Responsive and helpful customer support team.Desire for a Mobile Version: Users express the need for a mobile app for on-the-go access.
Delve into our selection of top Frase alternatives.

Frase Vs Ahrefs

AspectFraseAhrefs
Target AudienceIdeal for SEO specialists and content creators needing streamlined content optimization tools.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsPlans start at $15/month with discounts for annual commitments. Additional fees for extra users in the Team Plan.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchNot a core feature; focuses more on content optimization.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools like SERP analysis and an in-editor writing assistant for direct content enhancement.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisNo backlink analysis; prioritizes on-page content strategies.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisIncludes SERP analysis to review competitor content strategies but lacks detailed backlink analysis.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportResponsive support team focused on effective platform utilization.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

2. Surfer SEO

Surfer SEO analyzes your content against top-performing pages to provide actionable insights for on-page optimization. It offers guidelines on keyword densities, content length, and structure to enhance your page’s search engine visibility. Surfer SEO is favored for its detailed reporting and precision, making it a powerful tool for SEO professionals aiming to boost organic rankings.

Surfer SEO Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Essential Plan$89/month$69/month
Scale Plan$129/month$99/month
Scale AI Plan$219/month$179/month
Enterprise PlanCustom PricingCustom Pricing

Surfer SEO Features

FeaturesESSENTIAL ($89)SCALE ($129)SCALE AI ($219)ENTERPRISE (Custom)
Ideal forSmall business owners and freelancersMid-sized agencies & marketing teamsAgencies looking to scale up with AILarge agencies & marketing teams
Content Editor Articles30 articles/month, $5/additional100 articles/month, $1/additional100 articles/month, $1/additionalCustom
AI Articles0 AI articles/month, $19/additional0 AI articles/month, $19/additional10 AI articles/month, $19/additionalCustom
Keyword Research100 searches/day100 searches/day100 searches/dayCustom
Audit (Add-on)$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/month$49, 100 audits/monthCustom
SERP Analyzer (Add-on)$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/day$29, 100 searches/dayCustom
Auto-Optimize102040Custom
Team Members25 (more seats on demand)5 (more seats on demand)Custom
White Label
API
Other FeaturesGoogle Docs, WordPress integrationAll from ESSENTIAL plus Jasper integrationAll from SCALE plus personalized onboardingAll from SCALE AI plus dedicated CSM, priority support

Surfer SEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Simplified Agency Use: Enhances content management across freelancers, boosting speed and efficiency.Restrictions of Credit System: Credits for Content Editor and Audit tools expire each billing period without carryover.
Integrated Solutions: Features essential integrations like WordPress and Google Drive.Pricing Concerns: High cost, especially for the AI editor, can be prohibitive for smaller businesses.
Intuitive Design: User-friendly interface with attractive dashboards for easy data analysis.Subpar Mobile Interface: Mobile experience needs improvement for better functionality.
Complete SEO Enhancement: Comprehensive SEO tools including keyword research, SERP analysis, and competitor insights.Editing Features Wishlist: Users desire more straightforward editing features without needing extra credits.
Outstanding Support: Known for prompt customer service and additional learning resources, including a certification program.Keyword Research Data Needs: More detailed data required for exhaustive SEO planning.
Content Editor and Auditing Tools: Offers instant suggestions for content enhancement and detailed material reviews.Disappointment over Removed Features: Removal of certain features, such as Grow Flow, has caused user dissatisfaction.
Engaged Community and Resources: Access to a supportive community and a writers’ marketplace enhances the content optimization environment.Login Issues: Enhanced security measures, like 2FA, have caused login difficulties for some users.
See our picks for the best Surfer SEO alternatives.

Surfer SEO Vs Ahrefs

AspectSurfer SEOAhrefs
Target AudienceSuited for businesses and agencies requiring advanced SEO strategies and AI-driven content tools.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsPricing begins at $89/month, scaling to custom rates for enterprise needs. Designed for varying business sizes.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchRobust keyword research included, with up to 100 daily searches across plans, supporting comprehensive SEO efforts.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationOffers detailed content optimization guidelines, auto-optimization in higher plans, and a focus on improving content quality.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not offer backlink analysis, focusing on on-page SEO and content quality.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisFeatures in-depth SERP analyzer tools for detailed competitive insights, available as an add-on.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportExceptional support with prompt responses, additional learning resources, and an active community for user support.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

3. SEMRush Writing Assistant

SEMRush Writing Assistant provides real-time SEO recommendations to enhance the quality and visibility of your content within popular text editors. It checks for SEO friendliness, readability, tone consistency, and originality, ensuring your content is optimized before publication. Integrated seamlessly into Google Docs and WordPress, it is a handy tool for content creators who need immediate feedback to align their writing with SEO best practices.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Pro Plan$129.95/month$108.33/month
Guru Plan$249.95/month$208.33/month
Business Plan$499.95/month$416.66/month

SEMRush Writing Assistant Features

FeaturesPro ($108.33/mo)Guru ($208.33/mo)Business ($416.66/mo)
Projects51540
Keywords to Track (Daily Updates)5001,5005,000
Keyword, Domain, and Backlink AnalyticsYesYesYes
Historical DataNoYesYes
Content Marketing PlatformNoYesYes
Looker Studio IntegrationNoYesYes
Share of Voice MetricNoNoYes
API AccessNoNoYes
Domain & Keyword Analytics
Results Per Report10,00030,00050,000
Reports Per Day3,0005,00010,000
Keyword Metrics Updates Per Month2501,0005,000
Product Listing AdsNoNoYes
Mobile RankingsYesYesYes
Targets Per Project110Unlimited
Keyword Cannibalization ReportNoYesYes
Pages to Crawl Per Month100,000300,0001,000,000
Pages to Crawl Per Project20,00020,000100,000
JavaScript RenderingNoYesYes
SEO Ideas Units5008002,000
Pages Per OTI Campaign304050
Sharing with ‘edit’ AccessYesYesYes
Sharing with ‘read-only’ AccessYesYesYes
Scheduled PDF Reports52050
Additional Users (Cost Per User)$45/mo$80/mo$100/mo

SEMRush Writing Assistant Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Competitor Blog Tracking: Enables tracking of competitors’ top blogs to enhance own site traffic.Pricing Concerns: The cost is seen as a barrier for personal use or small businesses.
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Offers a broad range of tools for business development and client management.Data Accuracy Issues: Some inaccuracies in search volume and ranking data noted, affecting decision-making.
User-Friendly Interface: Known for ease of use, catering to both beginners and SEO professionals.Segmented Services: Discontent with the segmentation of services into higher-priced tiers.
Keyword Clusters Update: Recent update improves content strategy and research efficiency.Learning Curve: The platform can overwhelm new users with its depth of features.
Agency Growth Kit: Aids in professional growth and business development for agency users.Lack of Local SEO Insights: Less effective in delivering insights for Local SEO strategies.
Detailed Insights: Provides deep insights into keyword analysis and content research.Limited Historical Data: Users need more extensive historical data for trend analysis.
Excellent Customer Support: Noted for responsive and effective customer support.Reporting Tool Issues: Reports of clunky reporting tools and problematic integrations.
Here’s a list of excellent SEMRush Writing Assistant alternatives.

SEMRush Writing Assistant Vs Ahrefs

AspectSEMRush Writing AssistantAhrefs
Target AudienceGeared towards SEO professionals and agencies needing comprehensive analytics and content tools.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsStarts at $108.33/month annually, with options scaling to $416.66 for advanced features and larger scale projects.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchExtensive keyword tracking and analytics, with up to 5,000 daily updates in the Business Plan, supporting in-depth SEO campaigns.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationOffers SEO writing assistance but focuses more on overall SEO analytics and keyword optimization.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisComprehensive backlink analytics available, supporting detailed backlink and domain analysis.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisRobust tools for tracking and analyzing competitors, including keyword cannibalization reports and market share metrics.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for excellent customer support with responsive service and detailed assistance.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

4. MozPro

MozPro offers a comprehensive suite of SEO tools that include site audits, keyword research, and link building strategies to improve your website’s search engine performance. It tracks your site’s rankings and provides insights to optimize your SEO efforts. Known for its user-friendly interface and community support, MozPro is a favorite among both novice and experienced SEO practitioners.

MozPro Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Standard Plan$99/month$79/month
Medium Plan$179/month$143/month
Large Plan$299/month$239/month
Premium Plan$599/month$479/month

MozPro Features

FeatureStandard ($99/mo)Medium ($179/mo)Large ($299/mo)Premium ($599/mo)
Campaigns3102550
Keyword Rankings300 (1,200 total search results collected)1,500 (6,000 total search results collected)3,000 (12,000 total search results collected)4,500 (18,000 total search results collected)
Mobile RankingsAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Pages Crawled/Week100,000 (400,000 total pages/mo.)500,000 (2 million total pages/mo.)1,250,000 (5 million total pages/mo.)2,000,000 (8 million total pages/mo.)
Performance Metrics: Tracked URLs602005001,000
Performance Metrics: On-Demand URLs/Month62050100
Speed CrawlAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
On-Demand Crawls/Month53060100
Keyword Queries/Month1505,00015,00030,000
Rows per Keyword Query10,00030,00050,000100,000
Keyword Lists53060100
Keywords per List1005007501,000
Competitive Research Queries5075100150
Backlink Queries/Month5,00020,00070,000100,000
Rows per Backlink Query10,00040,00050,00075,000
Link Tracking Lists13060100
Links per List1005007501,000
Rank Checker Queries/Day200200500800
On-Page Grader ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Scheduled ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Branded ReportsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Report TemplatesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
User seats included1235
24/7 SupportIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded

MozPro Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective for Website Performance Tracking: Monitors website rankings effectively.Setup and Usability Challenges: Setup can be complex with some reports of slow support response.
Exceptional UI and UX: Known for superior user interface and user experience.Some Features Lack Depth: Certain features, like social media tools, are not as robust as competitors’.
Wide Range of SEO Tools: Provides comprehensive tools for SEO audits, keyword research, and optimizations.Cost Concerns: Pricing may be prohibitive for small businesses or budget-restricted users.
Educational Content and Certifications: Offers valuable learning resources and certifications.Support Responsiveness: Some users experience slow responses and issues with site crawl features.
Reliable Campaign and Keyword Tracking: Simplifies monitoring campaigns and keyword research.Integration Limitations: Lacks direct integrations with platforms like Looker Studio.
User-Friendly Interface: Ensures a seamless user experience.Steep Learning Curve: Advanced features require significant learning to fully utilize.
Good Value: Provides extensive features at a fair price, without hidden costs.Data Accuracy Issues: Some discrepancies in data, especially compared to tools like Google Ads keyword planner.
Consider our guide to essential alternatives to MozPro.

MozPro Vs Ahrefs

AspectMozProAhrefs
Target AudienceDesigned for SEO professionals and marketers seeking comprehensive SEO tools and website performance tracking.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsPricing starts at $79/month annually, with multiple tiers up to $479/month for advanced features.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchOffers extensive keyword tracking and research capabilities, with tools tailored for large-scale keyword monitoring.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationFocuses on overall SEO performance but less on specific content optimization features.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisKnown for strong backlink analysis tools, allowing detailed examination of link quality and growth.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisProvides comprehensive tools for competitive research, helping users understand and outpace their competitors in SEO.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportOffers 24/7 support, though some users report slow response times and usability challenges.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

5. Majestic

Majestic specializes in backlink analysis, offering a range of tools to explore and track the link building profile of any website. It provides detailed insights into how links contribute to the overall strength and SEO performance of a site. Majestic is highly regarded for its extensive link intelligence and visualization capabilities, making it a crucial tool for SEO specialists focused on link analysis.

Majestic Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Lite Plan$49.99/month$41.67/month
Pro Plan$99.99/month$83.33/month
API Plan$399.99/month$333.33/month

Majestic Features

FeaturesLITE ($49.99/mo)PRO ($99.99/mo)API ($399.99/mo)
Users1 User1 User5 Users
Use CaseFor audit and prospecting of a small group of sites.For agencies, domain traders, and SEO consultants.For agencies who need maximum power and developers.
Analysis Units1 million20 million100 million
IndexesFresh IndexFresh Index, Historic IndexFresh Index, Historic Index
Key FeaturesSite Explorer, Keyword Generator, Link Graph, etc.Everything in LITE, plus Raw Data Exports, Custom Reports, etc.Everything in PRO, plus Full API
Resource Allowances/Search5,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 5,000 Analysis Depth30,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 30,000 Analysis Depth50,000 Site Explorer Data Rows, 50,000 Analysis Depth
Monthly Resource Allowances60 Report Units300 Report Units950 Report Units
API AccessNoNoYes
OpenApps UsageThird-party Open AppsThird-party Open AppsCreate Third-party Open Apps
Additional MetricsClique Hunter, Flow Metric History, Backlink History, etc.Clique Hunter, Flow Metric History, Backlink History, etc.
Report UnitsUsed for Campaign Items, Keyword ListsUsed for Reports, Campaign Items, Keyword ListsUsed for Reports, Campaign Items, Keyword Lists
Max. Analyzable Backlinks1 million20 million100 million
Retrieval Units200,0005 million20 million
Index Item Units5,000125,000500,000

Majestic Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective Trust and Citation Metrics: Users value the trust flow and citation flow scores for evaluating website credibility.Misses Some Links: Reports indicate that some backlinks, detectable by competitors like SemRUSH, are occasionally missed.
Detailed Backlink Analysis: Provides extensive data on backlinks, including anchor text and link profile insights.Outdated Interface: The user interface is seen as dull and non-intuitive, lagging behind more modern tools.
User-Friendly Navigation: Despite comprehensive features, the website is easy to navigate.Data Accuracy Concerns: Some users question the reliability of the freshest data provided.
Robust Keyword Generator: The keyword generator is effective in discovering new keywords.No Project Storage: Users cannot save ongoing projects, which necessitates re-entering information.
Topical Flow Analysis: Offers in-depth topical analysis, aiding in identifying legitimate sites and industries.Slow Performance: Users experience delays due to a slow-loading interface.
Unlimited Keyword Tracking: The ability to monitor an unlimited number of keywords is highly appreciated.Limited Bulk Checker Features: The bulk backlink checker is perceived as needing more comprehensive metrics.
Responsive Design: The platform is mobile-friendly and includes a useful Google Chrome extension.Restricted Historic Data: Access to historical link profiles is limited to higher-priced plans.
View our selection of leading alternatives to Majestic.

Majestic Vs Ahrefs

AspectMajesticAhrefs
Target AudienceTailored for SEO professionals and agencies focusing on backlink analysis and domain trading.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $41.67/month annually, with advanced features and API access available for larger agencies.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchFeatures a robust keyword generator but focuses more on backlink data and site analysis.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationPrimarily focused on backlink insights and domain analysis rather than direct content optimization.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisExcelling in detailed backlink analysis, providing extensive data on link profiles and anchor text insights.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisOffers tools for topical analysis and identifying link-building opportunities but less focused on direct competitor content strategies.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive design and user-friendly support, though some users report slow performance issues.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

6. SpyFu

SpyFu excels in competitive intelligence by enabling users to view the search marketing tactics of their competitors, including keywords and PPC strategies. It offers detailed competitor analysis tools that help businesses gain a competitive edge in digital marketing. SpyFu is essential for anyone involved in SEO and PPC, aiming to improve their advertising strategies and organic search results.

SpyFu Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Basic Plan$39/month$33/month
Professional Plan$79/month$58/month

SpyFu Features

FeatureBasic
($39/mo)
Professional
($79/mo)
Domain Search Results10,000Unlimited
Keyword Search Results10,000Unlimited
Backlinks Searches10,000Unlimited
Competitors Results10,000Unlimited
Keyword Group Results10,000Unlimited
Domain Comparisons (Kombat)10,000Unlimited
Exports for all search resultsNoYes
Top Lists (e.g., Top PPC Spenders)NoYes
Export Advanced Sales Leads InfoNoYes
Filter Sales LeadsNoYes
Add Your Own KeywordsNoYes
Track Ad Placement & SEO RankingsNoYes
15 Years of Historical DataNoYes
Custom SEO & PPC ReportsNoYes
Custom Branded ReportsNoYes
API AccessNoYes
Multiple User AccountsNoYes
Custom Reports10 Small Domain SEO Reports30 Small Domain SEO Reports, 10 Medium Domain SEO Reports
Google Ads Advisor PPC Report10 Reports30 Reports
White LabelingNoYes

SpyFu Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Variety of Tools: Offers a wide range of tools that provide instant value to your search strategy.Confusing Interface: The user interface is not user-friendly and can be difficult to navigate.
Competitive Insight: Excels in competitor analysis, providing insights into competitors’ keyword and backlink strategies.Inaccurate Data: Occasionally, the data provided can be inaccurate or misleading.
Keyword and Ad Insights: Allows detailed tracking of organic and PPC keywords used by competitors.Limited Geographic Data: Data is only available for a limited number of countries, which can be restrictive.
Easy to Use: Users appreciate the platform’s ease of use for monitoring competitors’ activities.Lack of Search Engine Distinction: Does not differentiate between traffic from different search engines.
Customer-Focused Support: Known for excellent customer service and a user-friendly refund policy.No Trend Data for Keywords: Lacks trend data for keywords, which can be vital for strategic planning.
Historical Data Access: Provides access to competitors’ historical data, aiding long-term strategy development.Limited Free Features: The free version is very limited, pushing users to upgrade to paid plans for more comprehensive features.
Regular Updates: Continually updates and improves features based on user feedback.Monthly Data Updates: The monthly update cycle can be slow for industries where quicker updates are crucial.
Explore our roundup of the best alternatives to SpyFu.

SpyFu Vs Ahrefs

AspectSpyFuAhrefs
Target AudiencePrimarily aimed at SEO and PPC professionals focusing on competitor analysis and keyword tracking.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers a Basic Plan at $33/month (annual) and a Professional Plan at $58/month (annual), making it accessible for smaller businesses.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchExcels in detailed keyword tracking and competitive keyword analysis.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationProvides tools for optimizing SEO and PPC campaigns but not specifically for content creation.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisOffers detailed backlink analysis as part of the competitor analysis features.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisStrong capabilities in revealing competitors’ strategies in SEO and PPC.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive support and a customer-focused approach, helpful for troubleshooting and guidance.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

7. Serpstat

Serpstat is a multi-feature SEO platform offering tools for keyword research, competitor analysis, backlink checking, and site auditing. It is designed to assist marketers in optimizing their websites and monitoring their market presence effectively. Serpstat is appreciated for its versatility and depth, making it suitable for businesses of all sizes seeking comprehensive SEO insights.

Serpstat Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Individual Plan$59/month$50/month
Team Plan$119/month$100/month
Agency Plan$479/month$410/month

Serpstat Features

Feature/PlanIndividual
($59/mo)
Team
($119/mo)
Agency
($479/mo)
Keywords Tracking1005005,000
Keywords Updates per Month2,00010,000100,000
Search Queries per Month2,00010,00010,000
Monthly API Calls50,000250,0002,500,000
Competitor Tracking0200,0002,000,000
Reports per Month525250
Alerts per Month050500
Backlinks Analysis per Month10,00050,000500,000
Backlinks Reports per Month30,000150,0001,500,000
Pages Crawled per Month5,00025,000Unlimited
Users Included210100
Custom Reports AvailabilityUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
API AccessUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Google Data Studio IntegrationUpon requestUpon requestFree trial
Additional Local SEO$20/location$20/locationFree trial
Support LevelStandardPriorityPriority
Maximum Concurrent Users1330
Response Time16 hoursPriorityPriority

Serpstat Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Cost-effective SEO Tool: Offers competitive solutions similar to Ahrefs, SEMrush, or MOZ at a more affordable price.Limited Advanced Features: Needs more comprehensive features like gap analysis and competing domains.
Keyword Ranking Tracker: Highly praised for its effective keyword ranking tracking capabilities.User Interface: Some users feel the graphical user interface could be improved for better usability.
Comprehensive Toolset: Includes features like website analysis, keyword rank tracking, backlink analysis, and competitor research.Price: While cost-effective, some users find the pricing plans a bit high.
Large Database: Provides a very large database of data, beneficial for extensive SEO research.Technical Report Usability: Technical reports can be complex and less user-friendly for some users.
Innovative Features: Offers unique features like AI Content Tools and keyword clustering not found in other SEO software.Overwhelming for Beginners: The abundance of tools can be daunting for new users to navigate and utilize effectively.
Speedy Support: Noted for quick and efficient customer support service.Report Loading Times: Sometimes reports take long to load, up to 10 seconds.
Versatile SEO Solutions: Effective for both organic traffic growth and detailed technical audits of websites.Popularity: Despite its capabilities, it’s less known compared to major competitors like Ahrefs and SEMrush.
Discover our list of great alternatives to Serpstat.

Serpstat Vs Ahrefs

AspectSerpstatAhrefs
Target AudienceSEO professionals, marketing teams, and agencies requiring a broad range of SEO tools, including keyword tracking and competitor analysis.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $50/month annually, which is accessible for individuals and scales up for teams and agencies with more advanced needs.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchProvides extensive keyword research tools, updates, and tracking capabilities, suitable for comprehensive SEO campaigns.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationFeatures tools for content grading and optimization but with a stronger focus on overall SEO enhancements.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisIncludes detailed backlink analysis and reporting, crucial for SEO strategies and link-building efforts.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisProvides competitor tracking and detailed reports, helping users understand their SEO landscape and competitor strategies.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for quick and efficient support, especially responsive for agency and higher-tier plan users.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

8. PageOptimizer Pro

PageOptimizer Pro provides SEO recommendations based on scientifically tested data to enhance your website’s ranking. It analyzes your content against competitors and generates guidelines for keyword optimization and content structuring. PageOptimizer Pro is used by SEO professionals and content marketers to ensure their on-page SEO tactics are data-driven and effective.

PageOptimizer Pro Pricing

PlansMonthly CostAnnual Cost
Basic Plan$34/month
Premium Plan$47.5/month
Unlimited Plan$61/month$610/year
Teams Plan$120/month$1200/year

PageOptimizer Pro Features

FeatureBasic
($34/mo)
Premium
($47.5/mo)
Unlimited
($61/mo)
Teams
($120/mo)
Included Monthly POP ReportsLimitedLimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Included Monthly POP Credits204050120
Watchdog Limits10 pages10 pages100 pages500 pages
Edit in Google Docs, WordPress, etc.✔️✔️✔️✔️
Access to sub-accounts (Teams only)✔️
Project level access for employees/clients (Teams only)✔️
Secret Key✔️✔️
Excel bulk project submissionAvailableAvailable
POP AI Writer✔️✔️✔️✔️
Google NLP✔️✔️✔️✔️
E-E-A-T analysis✔️✔️✔️✔️
Content Editor✔️✔️✔️✔️
Page structure suggestions✔️✔️✔️✔️
Downloadable reports✔️✔️✔️✔️
White label PDF reports (Team plans only)✔️
SERP Display✔️✔️✔️✔️
AI-powered Schema optimization recommendations✔️✔️✔️✔️
Current vs target word count✔️✔️✔️✔️
LSI/NLP/TF-IDF Scoring✔️✔️✔️✔️
Supports 61 languages✔️✔️✔️✔️
Competitor Display✔️✔️✔️✔️
SupportLimited hoursExtended hours24/724/7
Weekly Live Workshops✔️✔️✔️✔️

PageOptimizer Pro Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Effective Content Optimization: Delivers precise recommendations for enhancing content and boosting rankings.Basic Design: Lacks the fancy interface of some competitors, though functionality is strong.
Comprehensive Keyword Analysis: Provides detailed insights into keyword usage and recommendations for headers and titles.Limited Fancy Features: Does not have some advanced features found in other SEO tools.
Cost-Effective: Offers good value for money, making it accessible for small businesses.Watch Dog Limitations: Users wish for more automatic updates in monitoring functions.
Easy to Use: User-friendly interface facilitates navigation and use, even for those new to SEO.Inconsistent Results: While often effective, results can vary by page, which may confuse users.
Integration with Google Search Console: Enhances functionality and data accuracy.Complexity in Implementation: Some users find the tool complex and the suggestions hard to implement.
Continuous Improvement: Regular updates to the tool keep it relevant and effective.UI Needs Improvement: While functional, the user experience could be more pleasant.
Excellent Customer Support: Quick and helpful responses to user queries.Cost Increases: Prices tend to rise each year, which may concern some users.
Check out our selection of top alternatives to PageOptimizer Pro.

PageOptimizer Pro Vs Ahrefs

AspectPageOptimizer ProAhrefs
Target AudienceDesigned for SEO professionals, small businesses, and content creators who need detailed content optimization.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers plans starting at $34/month with options for unlimited reporting and team features at higher tiers.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchProvides keyword analysis tools that integrate with content optimization recommendations.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationSpecializes in offering detailed recommendations for on-page optimization, including AI-driven suggestions.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not specifically focus on backlink analysis; more geared towards on-page content improvements.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisProvides some competitor data through its optimization tools, but not as a core feature.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for excellent customer support with quick and helpful responses to queries.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

9. AnswerThePublic

AnswerThePublic listens to autocomplete data from search engines like Google then quickly cranks out every useful phrase and question people are asking around your keyword. It’s a tool that provides content creators with unique insights into the questions and topics people search for, helping to generate relevant content ideas. AnswerThePublic is excellent for generating content ideas that directly address consumer inquiries and improve SEO relevance.

AnswerThePublic Pricing

PlansMonthly CostLifetime Cost
Individual Plan$4/month$50/lifetime
Pro Plan$49/month$490/lifetime
Expert Plan$99/month$990/lifetime

AnswerThePublic Features

FeatureIndividual
($4/mo)
Pro
($49/mo)
Expert
($99/mo)
User Licenses1Up to 3Unlimited
Keyword Search
Keyword Search Volume
Cost Per Click Data
Daily Searches100UnlimitedUnlimited
Searches Listening Alerts1520
Export CSV25/dayUnlimitedUnlimited
Download ImagesHigh res.High res.High res.
Compare Data Over Timex
Hide Branches & Suggestions
Priority Customer Supportx
Educational PackageEbookOnline course on mastering AnswerThePublic & Search ListeningOnline course on mastering AnswerThePublic & Search Listening
Projects1UnlimitedUnlimited
Search Tracking (Save Snapshots)10/projectUnlimitedUnlimited

AnswerThePublic Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Quick Keyword Variation Automation: Streamlines brainstorming for content marketing.Simplicity Limits Expansion: Basic functionality with significant room for feature expansion.
Innovative Visualizations: Provides unique visual maps of content ideas and keywords.Complex Search Precision: Requires precise wording to generate useful results.
Content Ideas Generation: Excellent for generating various content ideas quickly.Can be Overwhelming: The interface may be overwhelming for beginners.
No Integration Required: Easy to use without the need for integration.Limited Free Access: Free version restricts number of daily searches.
Diverse Query Coverage: Extensive keyword coverage including prepositions and questions.Repetitive Output: Sometimes generates repetitive query suggestions.
Continuously Updated: Regularly updated to provide the latest trending queries.Data Visualization Usability: Visuals can be challenging to embed in presentations.
Helpful for SEO Planning: Assists in structuring content for optimal SEO impact.Cost Concerns: Premium version may be considered expensive for individuals or small businesses.
Check out our selection of great alternatives to AnswerThePublic.

AnswerThePublic Vs Ahrefs

AspectAnswerThePublicAhrefs
Target AudienceIdeal for content creators, marketers, and SEO beginners looking for quick keyword variations and content ideas.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers affordable plans starting at $4/month, with a lifetime purchase option, making it accessible for individuals and small teams.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchSpecializes in generating keyword ideas and visualizations to spark content creation but lacks deep analytical tools.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationFocuses primarily on keyword discovery and content ideation rather than direct content optimization features.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisDoes not include backlink analysis features, focusing instead on keyword and content idea generation.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisLimited capabilities in direct competitor analysis, more focused on broad market trends and keyword usage.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportBasic support with priority options available in higher plans, suitable for resolving general inquiries.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

10. Web CEO

Web CEO is a professional web-based SEO platform that offers a suite of 21 effective online SEO tools. These tools cover keyword research, internal links optimization, and performance analysis, among other features, providing a comprehensive approach to managing SEO campaigns. Web CEO is designed for both individual SEO professionals and larger digital marketing teams, offering collaboration tools and automated reporting. It’s a perfect solution for those who require a detailed and collaborative approach to SEO management and reporting.

Web CEO Pricing

PlansQuarterly CostMonthly CostAnnually Cost
Solo Plan$37/month$33/month
Startup Plan$99/month$83/month
Agency Unlimited Plan$99/month + scanning fees$83/month + scanning fees
Corporate Plan$299/month$251/month

Web CEO Features

FeatureSolo
($37/mo)
Startup
($99/mo)
Agency Unlimited
($99/mo + scanning fees)
Corporate
($299/mo)
Projects1 project5 projectsUnlimited projects ($2/project/mo)30 projects
Keywords100 keywords600 keywordsUnlimited ($4/1,000 rank queries)2,400 keywords
Results Tracking DepthTop-50 resultsTop-50 resultsUp to Top-100 resultsTop-50 results
Automated Scanning FrequencyWeeklyWeeklyDailyWeekly
Manual AuditsDailyDailyDailyDaily
Pages Audited1,000 pages5,000 pagesUnlimited (max 50,000/pages/project)150,000 pages
Backlinks Analyzed1,000 backlinks10,000 backlinksUnlimited (max 50,000/backlinks/project, $0.4/1,000 found)180,000 backlinks
Competitor Spy Backlinks1,20015,000Unlimited ($0.4/1,000 backlinks found)150,000
Competitor SEO Content Analysis15 keywords30 keywordsUnlimited ($0.1/keyword)50 keywords
Quick Domain Analysis1 free/day3 free/day3 free/day, $0.25/extra10 free/day
Google Business Profile Locations1 location3 locations/project5 locations/project20 locations/project
Branded SEO Reports
SEO Teamwork5 users5 free users + $5/mo per extra user10 users
SEO Leads5 per day5 per day + Unlimited for $0.49/lead5 per day
Additional FeaturesWhite-label tools, SEO tools API, SEO audit buttonSEO audit button

Web CEO Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Comprehensive SEO Tools: Offers a wide array of precise tools for SEO optimization.Learning Curve: Some features can be complex for beginners.
Customizable Reports: Ability to create reader-friendly custom reports.Price Considerations: Some users find the pricing model a bit high.
Excellent Customer Support: Noted for responsive and helpful customer support.Manual Setup for Some Features: Some processes require manual intervention.
Intuitive User Interface: User-friendly interface that is easier to navigate than others.Feature Limitations: While comprehensive, it lacks some advanced tools offered by competitors.
Effective Onboarding Support: Provides excellent guidance for new users.Integration Limitations: Some desired integrations are not available.
Keyword Tracking and Link Spying: Useful features for competitive analysis.Budgeting Challenges: Price fluctuations can complicate budget management.
Regular Updates and Upgrades: Continuously improving with new features and tools.Overwhelming Information: The volume of data and options can be overwhelming.
Here’s a list of top alternatives to Web CEO.

Web CEO Vs Ahrefs

AspectWeb CEOAhrefs
Target AudienceTailored for both beginners and advanced SEO professionals, with tools scaling from solo to corporate levels.Tailored for SEO professionals and larger organizations needing in-depth SEO analysis and competitive intelligence.
Pricing DetailsOffers a range of plans starting from $33/month annually, making it accessible for solo users to large enterprises with custom needs.Starts at $108/month annually, with options for advanced and custom enterprise solutions.
Keyword ResearchProvides robust keyword tracking and competitive research tools suitable for all levels of SEO campaigns.Known for a vast keyword database and sophisticated research tools, providing deep insights into keyword strategies.
Content OptimizationIncludes basic on-page optimization tools and suggestions for improving content across various projects.Provides tools for optimizing content but primarily focuses on backlink and competitive analysis.
Backlink AnalysisOffers detailed backlink analysis tools, though with limitations on the depth and breadth of data in lower-tier plans.Excelling in backlink analysis with comprehensive tools for tracking and understanding backlinks.
Competitor AnalysisCompetitor SEO content analysis is available, with tools to spy on backlinks and assess competitor strategies.Offers extensive tools for in-depth competitor analysis, including tracking competitors’ strategies and market positioning.
Customer SupportKnown for responsive and helpful customer support, with an emphasis on onboarding support for new users.Provides solid support but has some reports of challenges, especially with billing and customer service responsiveness.

About the author

Nicholas Prins

I'm the founder of Launch Space. We work with global companies helping them scale lead generation through SEO and content marketing. Head over to the homepage to find out more.

By Nicholas Prins